10 COMMENTARY 29-1 (DO NOT DELETE) 2/14/2014 5:12 PM
[…] in the State under the operational control of the State’s executive branch, including facilities operated by private entities on behalf of the State’s executive branch.”); See also id. at 37115 (“[T]he intent of this definition is to make clear that a Governor may certify ‘full compliance’ even if, in circumstances that are not rea- sonably foreseeable, certain of the State’s facilities are at times unable to comply with the letter of certain standards for some short period of time, but then act promptly to remedy the violation.”). 116. CARSON & SABOL, supra note 17, app. at 25 tbl. 5. 117. 28 C.F.R. § 115.501. 118. Id.; 28 C.F.R. § 115.501. 119. Id. 120. 42 U.S.C. § 15607(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall not establish a national standard un- der this section that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs present- ly expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities. The Attorney General may, how- ever, provide a list of improvements for consideration by correctional facilities.” (emphasis added)). 10 COMMENTARY 29-1 (DO NOT DELETE) 2/14/2014 5:12 PM