RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT: LIMITING THE POWERS AND THE TERM OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
[…] While not specified, the tradition has been that the Chief serves as chair. See Tamm & Reardon, supra note 17, at 450. 198 20 U.S.C. § 72 (2000); see Act of Mar. 24, 1937, 50 Stat. 51, 52 (establishing the National Gallery of Art and stating that its board “shall be composed as follows: The Chief Justice of the United States, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, ex officio; and five general trustees who shall be citizens of the United States, to be chosen as hereinafter provided”). 199 20 U.S.C. § 76cc (2000); see Act of Nov. 7, 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-788, § 3, 80 Stat. 1403, 1404 (Nov. 7, 1966) (establishing the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and providing that its “Board of Trustees shall be composed of the Chief Justice of the United States and the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, who shall serve as ex officio members, and eight general members”).

2006] RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT 1621 the Supreme Court Historical Society and on various other boards.200 Chief Justices also take time to visit law schools, to attend circuit confer- ences, and to be a presence in many venues around the country and the world.