RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT: LIMITING THE POWERS AND THE TERM OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
[…] of the U.S. Courts, Judicial Councils & Conferences, http://www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/89914.htm (last visited Apr. 5, 2006) (listing the committees before the division of the Facilities and Security Committee). 82 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 601, 602, 604 (2000) (creating the Administrative Office and vesting all of its functions and powers in the Director, including supervision of court administrative personnel, disbursal of funds, and collection of statistical data on the business of the courts for submission to the Judicial Conference, the Attorney General, and Congress). 83 See id. § 601 (stating that the AO is to be “supervised by a Director and a Deputy Director appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference”). In practice, Chief Justices have long been central to the selection of the Director of the AO. Statutory authority to appoint the Director, however, resided with the Court as a whole until 1990. Federal Courts Study Committee Implementation Act of 1990, Pub.