RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT: LIMITING THE POWERS AND THE TERM OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
[…] The various administrative wings share head- quarters in one of Washington’s major buildings, named in the early 1990s after Justice and located adjacent to Union Station. The day-to-day management of the entire judicial enterprise and its $5.4 billion budget falls to the Director of the AO.82 But it is the Chief Justice who today selects and has the power to remove the Director.83 Individual directors’ tenures are, as is detailed in

79 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2000). 80 See id. (“If the Conference elects to establish a standing committee [on disci- pline], it shall be appointed by the Chief Justice . . . .”). 81 See Admin.