RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT: LIMITING THE POWERS AND THE TERM OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
[…] While not specified, the tradition has been that the Chief serves as chair. See Tamm & Reardon, supra note 17, at 450. 198 20 U.S.C. § 72 (2000); see Act of Mar. 24, 1937, 50 Stat. 51, 52 (establishing the National Gallery of Art and stating that its board “shall be composed as follows: The Chief Justice of the United States, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, ex officio; and five general trustees who shall be citizens of the United States, to be chosen as hereinafter provided”). 199 20 U.S.C. § 76cc (2000); see Act of Nov. 7, 1966, Pub.