RESPONDING TO A DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT: LIMITING THE POWERS AND THE TERM OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
[…] Steamer has also noted the importance of the Chief Justice’s ability to “mass the Court” (a phrase he attributed to Taft). See STEAMER, supra note 17, at 8. 41 See Alan B. Morrison, Opting for Change in Supreme Court Selection, and for the Chief Justice, Too, in REFORMING THE COURT, supra note 35, at 203, 219-21 (discussing Chief Justice Rehnquist’s influence on the scheduling and acceptance of cases). 42 See 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (2000) (providing that the Supreme Court and the lower courts shall prescribe rules for the conduct of their business). 43 See id. § 2071(b) (providing that “any rule prescribed by a court, other than the Supreme Court . . . shall be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment”). The Court’s rule-making procedures have changed over time. In the early days, the Clerk catalogued orders, collected chronologically with amendments added periodically.