WHAT’S GOOD FOR THE GAYS IS GOOD FOR THE GANDER: MAKING HOMELESS YOUTH SAFER FOR LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER YOUTH
[…] 2008) [hereinafter GLSEN’s 2005 National School Climate Survey]. 43. Runaway and Homeless Youth Act of Nineteen Hundred Seventy-Eight, N.Y. Code Ann. ch. 18, § 532-a (McKinney 2005) (“For the purposes of this article the term: 1. ‘Runaway youth’ shall mean a person under the age of eighteen years who is absent from his legal residence without the consent of his parent, legal guardian or custodian. 2. ‘Homeless youth’ shall mean a person under the age of twenty-one who is in need of services and is without a place of shelter where supervision and care are available.”); N.Y. Code Ann. ch. 8 § 532-e (McKinney 2002) (“The office of children and family services shall: (a) visit, inspect and make periodic reports on the operation and adequacy of approved runaway programs and transitional independent living support programs; (b) certify res- idential facilities providing care to runaway and/or homeless youth . . .”). 44. 9 N.Y. Admin. Code § 182-1.2 (h) (2006); New York City, N.Y., Charter § 733 (2005) (“a.