Hastings Law Journal
[…] Prerogative cy pres is not part of American law, and apparently is of limited significance in British law today. The cy pres discussed in the text is sometimes referred to as judicial cy pres to distinguish it from prerogative ey pres. 48 CAL. Cry. CODE § 715.5; IDnl o CODE ANN. § 55-111 (1957); Ky. REV. STAT. § 381.216 (1962); VT. STAT. ANNr.tit. 27, § 501 (1959). Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maine, Maryland, and New York have legislated perpetuities cy pres limited to the re- duction of age contingencies. The Vermont statute is an example of broad, discretionary cy pres: "Any interest in real or personal property which would violate the rule against perpetuities shall be reformed, within the limits of that rule, to approximate most closely the intention of the creator of the interest. In determining whether an interest would violate said rule and in reforming an interest the period of perpetuities shall be mea- sured by actudl rather than possible events." VT. STAT. ArNr. tit. 72, § 541 (1957). Most of the jurisdictions which have legislated perpetuities cy pres have also adopted some form of the "wait-and-see" perpetuities reform.