Hastings Law Journal
[…] See BEaGIN & HAsEEL, PREFACE To ESTATES IN LAND Am FuTuRE INTEREsTs 220-23 (1966); Browder, Construction, Reformation, and the Rule Against Perpetuities, 62 MIcH. L. REV. 1 (1963). 53 The broad cy pres statutes cited in note 46 supra expressly provide that the re- formation of thefuture interest is to approximate as closely as possible the donor's intent within the limits of the rule. 5 4 UmNroin CoMmamcIAL CODE § 2-302 provides: "(1) If the court as a matter of law .finds' the contract or any. clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the -court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol 18 out such legislation, only courts of equity were said to have the power to refuse to enforce an unconscionable contract or term thereof;5 the court of law was supposedly not empowered to pass judgment on the ethical quality of the contract.5 6 Of course, courts