DUBOIS, J. JUNE 7, 2006 MEMORANDUM
[…] Def. Mot. at 5 n.7.

10 Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations. Because the alleged statement was made in November or

December 2000 and the instant action was not filed until June 2003, this claim is time-barred by

Pennsylvania’s one-year statute of limitations period for defamation claims. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §

5523(1). Under plaintiff’s theory that the tort occurred in Florida, the Court must apply the

Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act (“USLFCA”), 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5521(b)

(2004), which has been adopted in Pennsylvania. According to the USLFCA, “[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this

Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim .” Id. (emphasis added). As noted above, the relevant Pennsylvania period is one year. Under Florida law, claims of defamation are subject to a two-year statute of limitations period. West’s F.S.A. § 95.11(4)(g) (2002). Because