DUBOIS, J. JUNE 7, 2006 MEMORANDUM
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S.A. §

5524(7) (2004). 10

As noted above (Section IV.C.1, supra ), the parties do not dispute the date of the alleged incident, but they do dispute the place of the incident. Plaintiff argues that the alleged defamation to Walker occurred in Florida, while defendants contend that any conversation with

Walker took place in Pennsylvania. Once again, however, the Court concludes that the dispute over the place of the incident is not material. Because Florida’s statute of limitations for

10 Section 5524(7) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct . . . except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter” must be commenced within two years. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5524(7).

23 interference with prospective contractual relations is four years, West’s F.S.A. § 95.11(3)(o), 11

the Court must apply Pennsylvania’s two-year period under either scenario. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. §

5521(b).