EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] Congress added this NSL provision to facilitate investigations of leaked classified information following the Aldrich Ames spy scandal. OIG REPORT, supra note 2, at xiv. Ames, a CIA double agent, spied for the Soviet Union and then Russia for nearly nine years and pocketed more than $2.5 million in the process. David Johnston, How the F.B.I. Finally Caught Aldrich Ames, N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 27, 1995, at A18. The § 1681u NSL is part of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681–81x (2006), and gets its name to distinguish it from another NSL included in the Fair Credit Reporting Act. The §1681u NSL requires a consumer reporting agency to provide the FBI with “the names and addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has maintained an account,” id. § 1681u(a), as well as “identifying information respecting a consumer, limited to name, addresses, former address, places of employment, or former places of employment,” id. § 1681u(b).