EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] access to the courts, including the federal district courts, satisfies the need for prompt, final judicial review in part because courts have procedural tools that can accelerate proceedings when necessary.63 Allowing recipients to challenge gag orders in district courts thus lets recipients avail themselves of the same process Z. J. Gifts approved.64 The NSL nondisclosure provisions run afoul of the first Freedman safeguard, however, by dictating a very deferential standard of review that strongly favors the government and by requiring the recipient to initiate judicial review.65 Under § 3511, a court can modify or set aside a nondisclosure order only if it “finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States” or otherwise interfere with an

60. See 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1) (2006) (“The recipient of a request for records . . . may . . . petition [a United States district court] for an order modifying or setting aside a nondisclosure requirement . . . .”).