EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] 38. E.g., id.; see also Shankman, supra note 6, at 256 (“[Section] 2709 allows the FBI to issue self-certified NSLs without any judicial oversight or notice, and the recipient is completely barred from disclosure.”). 39. DOYLE, supra note 3, at 12. 40. USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005 § 115(2), 120 Stat. at 211. 41. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1) (2006) (“The recipient of a request for records . . . may . . . petition . . . for an order modifying or setting aside a nondisclosure requirement . . . .”). 42. Id. § 3511(b)(2) (“[T]he court may modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States . . . .”). 43. Id. § 3511(b)(3) (“If the court denies a petition for an order modifying or setting aside a nondisclosure requirement under this paragraph, the recipient shall be precluded for a period of one year from filing another petition to modify or set aside such nondisclosure requirement.”). 44. Id. § 3511(b)(2). 45. Id. 46. Id. § 3511(b)(3).

EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM