EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] (referring to the initial RFPA exception and noting, “the exception was just that, an exception”). 22. 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(1). 23. DOYLE, supra note 3, at 2. Financial institutions in states with strong banking-privacy statutes or constitutional privacy laws often refused to comply to avoid violating those state laws. H.R. REP. NO. 99-690, at 15–16 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5341, 5341–42. 24. DOYLE, supra note 3, at 2–3. 25. Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-569, § 404, 100 Stat. 3190, 3197 (1986) (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5) (2006)). As of 2008, the records must be “sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A). 26. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-508, § 201, 100 Stat. 1848, 1867 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (2006)). 27. Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-630, tit.