EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] 86. Id. at 406 (“Such a challenge would be time consuming and financially burdensome, and . . . the NSL recipient’s business does not depend on overturning the particular form of restriction on its speech.”). 87. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(b) (2006) (“[A] consumer reporting agency shall furnish identifying information respecting a consumer . . . when presented with a written request . . . .”). 88. 50 U.S.C. § 436(a)(1) (2000) (“Any authorized investigative agency may request from any . . . financial institution . . . financial records . . . .”). 89. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a) (2006) (“A wire or electronic communication service provider shall comply with a request for subscriber information . . . .”). 90. Although an NSL recipient is poorly situated to challenge a nondisclosure provision, the recipient is not necessarily poorly situated to provide information about NSLs if the nondisclosure provision were not in place.