EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] Furthermore, even if the court were convinced that there is no reason to believe such harm would occur, a certification by the FBI that disclosure would be harmful must be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.67 Freedman places the burden of proving that the First Amendment does not protect an expression on the censor.68 The NSL judicial review provision stands in sharp contrast to this standard; under § 3511(b), “the court may modify or set aside such a nondisclosure requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States.”69 This “no reason to believe” standard is very deferential70 and could conceivably force a court to uphold a nondisclosure provision if it had any reason to believe disclosure would endanger national security, even if the reason was tenuous and the danger slight.