EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] Quite simply, this standard fails to satisfy the first Freedman safeguard because it incorrectly places the burden of proof on the NSL recipient, not the government. The NSL judicial review provision also fails because it requires the recipient to challenge the nondisclosure provision. Freedman held that in the film-censoring context “the exhibitor must be assured, by statute or authoritative judicial construction, that the censor will, within a specified brief period, either issue a license or go to court to restrain showing the film.”71 Thus, Freedman places the burden of

66. Id. § 3511(b)(2). 67. See id. (“If, at the time of the petition, the [issuing authority] . . . certifies that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic relations, such certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.”). 68. Freedman v.