EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] Additionally, NSL nondisclosure provisions prohibit speech about secret governmental investigative methods—speech that only the NSL recipient is able to provide.90 Speech about how the government uses investigative tools such as NSLs is the type of core, political speech that lies at the heart of First Amendment protection.91 Given that the Freedman

86. Id. at 406 (“Such a challenge would be time consuming and financially burdensome, and . . . the NSL recipient’s business does not depend on overturning the particular form of restriction on its speech.”). 87. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(b) (2006) (“[A] consumer reporting agency shall furnish identifying information respecting a consumer . . . when presented with a written request . . . .”). 88. 50 U.S.C. § 436(a)(1) (2000) (“Any authorized investigative agency may request from any . . . financial institution . . . financial records . . . .”). 89. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a) (2006) (“A wire or electronic communication service provider shall comply with a request for subscriber