EYINK IN FINAL[1].DOC 11/16/2008 10:05:58 PM
[…] The Electronic Communications Privacy Act NSL allows the FBI to compel a “wire or electronic communication service provider” to disclose “subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a). Specifically, the FBI can “request the name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity.” Id. § 2709(b)(1). The National Security Act NSL is a rather limited NSL provision that allows an “authorized investigative agency” to request “financial records, other financial information, and consumer reports” to investigate a federal Executive branch employee. 50 U.S.C. § 436(a).