University of Dayton eCommons
[…] Phillips, 381 F. Supp. 644, 646 (M.D.N.C. 1974). n75 Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.002 (West 2004) ("(a) An official of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees. (b) A contract entered into in violation of Subsection (a) is void. (c) An official of the state or of a political subdivision of the state may not recog- nize a labor organization as the bargaining agent for a group of public employees."). n76 Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-57.2 (West 2001) ("No state, county, municipal, or like governmental officer, agent or governing body is vested with or possesses any authority to recognize any labor union or other employee association as a bargaining agent of any public officers or employees, or to collectively bargain or enter into any collective bargaining contract with any such union or association or its agents with 19

respect to any matter relating to them or their employment or service."); see also Commonwealth v. Cnty. Bd. of Arlington Cnty., 232 S.E.2d 30, 37 (Va. 1977). n77 Unified Sch. Dist. No. 501 v. Baker, 6 P.3d 848, 855 (Kan. 2000). n78 See, e.g., Federaci?n de Maestros de Puerto Rico v.