ROCK AND ROLL ROYALTIES, COPYRIGHTS AND CONTRACTS OF ADHESION: WHY MAY BE CHASING WATERFALLS
[…] Id. The copyright protects the actual sounds on the record, disc, or tape and not the physical object of the record itself. Dowling v. United States, 473 U.S. 207, 227 (1985). The ownership of a record's copyright is normally in the record company name as part of the negotiated artist contract. Id. 33 17 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2). The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under § 106(1) is limited to "the right to duplicate the sound recording in the form of phonorecords or copies that directly or indirectly recapture the actual sounds fixed in the recording". 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (1994 & Supp. 1999). The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording is limited to the right to prepare a derivative work "in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality." Id. The exclusive rights of the copyright owner in a sound recording do not extend to the duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of "an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording." Id.