St. John's Law Review
[…] 15 51 Misc. 3d 140(A), 37 N.Y.S.3d 207 (2d Dep’t 2016). 16 Id. 17 Id. 18 Id. 19 Id. 370 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:365

The court properly20 began its analysis by noting that UCC § 2-718 governed the treatment of the deposit: Section 2-718 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, that, in the absence of a contractual provision with respect to the liquidation or limitation of damages and the return of deposits, “(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds . . . (b) . . . twenty per cent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller. (3) The buyer’s right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes (a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this Article other than subsection (1), and (b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.”21 Pursuant to subsection (2)(b), the court determined that defendant could retain a base amount of $276.22 The result of the twenty percent or $500 calculation under (2)(b) is hereafter called the “base retention amount.”