St. John's Law Review
[…] The restitution amount owed to the buyer is simply the amount of the deposit minus this total retention amount. On the additive method, the computation of the base retention amount has no impact on the actual damage amount to which the seller may establish a right under another provision of Article 2.

Separate sections provide for damages available to a buyer. See U.C.C. §§ 2-711–2- 717 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW. COMM’N 2018). It is the former seller-directed sections to which the UCC refers when it refers to “a right to recover damages under the provisions of this Article other than subsection (1).” U.C.C. § 2-718(3)(a) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW. COMM’N 2018). 24 U.C.C. § 2-718(3)(a). 25 Gongora, 51 Misc. 3d 140(A), 37 N.Y.S.3d 207. 372 ST. JOHN’S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:365