St. John's Law Review
[…] Further, it has the blessing of the ALI and the ULC. It has the disadvantage in live cases of requiring a trial to determine actual damages when the existing language might lead a non-defaulting seller simply to accept the statutory amount. Additionally, it works a change in the law in those cases where the base retention amount exceeds actual damages. A second option is to follow the lead of North Carolina and add a subsection (2)(c) to § 2-718(2). The North Carolina version reads: “at the election of the seller in the case of a layaway contract, the aggregate payments received by seller from buyer under the contract or fifty dollars ($50.00), whichever is smaller.”231 The North Carolina amendment was passed in 1993.232 The section addresses only the context of a layaway plan, though its express terms do not limit its application to consumers.233 As applied, subsection (c) operates to create a new base retention amount in the maximum amount of $50 for