St. John's Law Review
[…] Considering subsection (2)(b) in isolation, defendant should return the balance of the deposit—$474—to Gongora as a restitution amount. However, subsection (2)(b) does not function in isolation. Pursuant to subsection (3)(a), the base retention amount increases by damages, which the seller may recover under Article 2 because these damages are an offset, or reduction, to the restitution amount owed to the buyer.23 If the total retention

20 The eyeglasses satisfy the UCC definition of a “good.” See U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW. COMM’N 2018) (A good includes “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”). Thus, eyeglasses fit under the UCC’s scope of coverage.