Case 3:20-cv-00623-JCH Document 28 Filed 06/02/20 Page 1 of 33
[…] to ensure orderly and fair elections. As a result, the statutes relating to primaries largely track

and mirror the rules that the Major Parties have adopted, and in many places specifically identify the

party rules as the governing authority on how the process will work. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-

383 (providing that the time and place of conventions “shall be fixed by the state central

committee or other authority of the party holding such convention, in accordance with the rules

of such party”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-384 (providing that conventions “shall originate . . . in

accordance with the rules of such party”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-386 (providing that any tie votes

for endorsement at a convention “shall be dissolved in the manner prescribed in the applicable

state or district rules of the party selecting such candidate”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-387 (providing

that “[t]he state rules of each party shall prescribe the manner in which any dispute as to the

endorsement by such party of a candidate . . . shall be resolved”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-390