LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 9 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] North Carolina Department of Public Instruction, the Supreme Court of North Carolina affirmed the right of a trial court when reviewing an administrative decision de novo to "consider[] the agency's expertise, and previous interpretations of the statutes it administers, as demonstrated in the rules and regulations adopted by the agency or previous decisions outside of the pending case."'167 The court found that according deference to agency interpretations of law did not conflict with section 150B-51(c)'s definition of the de novo standard of review, which provides that the reviewing court "shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case ... .,"168 The court interpreted section 150B-51(c) to mean only that the reviewing court could not defer to prior decisions "in the specific case."' 169 Section 150B-51(c) does not prohibit courts from deferring to an agency's previous interpretations of the same statute in other cases so long as