LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 9 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] 136. Id. at 518, 359 S.E.2d at 783. Section 7A-752 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides, "[tihe Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall be appointed by the Chief Justice for a term of office of four years .... A Chief Administrative Law Judge may continue to serve beyond his term until his successor is duly appointed and sworn.... " § 7A-752. 137. Melott, 320 N.C. at 520, 522,359 S.E.2d at 783, 785-86. 138. After the chief justice recused himself, the court was reduced to six members.