98 JLEOV12N1
[…] Another example is a CD club whose membership consists of an initial enrollment purchase of 12 CDs for one cent together with the promise to pay a high price for some number of additional CDs at a later date. If the club later refused to sell the additional CDs (even at the high price), it is doubtful that the initial discounted sale would be voided, or that the buyer would owe additional money. On the other hand, suppose a buyer puts down a deposit on a couch, only to cancel the purchase subsequently. Under the Section 2-718, a court may insist that some of the deposit be returned to the buyer, if it is deemed to be unreasonably large "in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining adequate remedy." Yet, suppose the couch were custom-made and that the maker had to order special fabrics and foams that have a low resale value.