DePaul Law Review
[…] REV. STAT. ANN. § 46-453(B) (West 1999) ("In any civil or criminal litiga- tion in which incapacitation, abuse, exploitation or neglect of an incapacitated or vulnerable adult is an issue, a clergyman or priest shall not, without his consent, be examined as a witness concerning any confession made to him in his role as a clergyman or a priest in the course of the discipline enjoined by the church to which he belongs"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 43-35-50 (Law. Co- op. 1997) ("The privileged quality of communication between ... a professional person and the person's patient or client except that between priest and penitent, are abrogated and do not constitute grounds for ... the exclusion of evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this chapter"). 369. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:403.2(M) (West 1986 & Supp. 1999) ("In any proceeding con- cerning the abuse, neglect, or self-neglect of an adult, evidence may not be excluded on any 1999] WHEN SILENCE RESOUNDS 59 with respect to its statutorily-mandated duty on "any person" to re- port elder