DePaul Law Review
[…] 266. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-28-202(b) (Michie 1997) ("Any person or caregiver required by this chapter to report a case of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation who purposely fails to do so shall be civilly liable for damages proximately caused by the failure."). See also IOWA CODE § 235B.3(10) (1998) ("A person required by this section to report a suspected case of dependent adult abuse who knowingly fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure."); MIcH. COMP. LAWS § 16.411e(1) (1997) ("A person required to make a report pursuant to §11a who fails to do so is liable civilly for the damages proximately caused by the failure to report, and a civil fine of not more than $500.00 for each failure to report"); MINN. STAT. § 626.557(7) (1997)