DePaul Law Review
[…] Section 90.505(b) reads "A communication between a member of the clergy and a person is "confidential" if made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the communication." Id. See also S.C. CODE. ANN. § 43-35-50 (Law. Co-op 1997) ("The privileged quality of communication ... between a professional person and the person's patient or client, except that between... priest and penitent, are abrogated and do not constitute grounds for failing to report.., in any civil or criminal proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this chapter.") (emphasis added). 368. See, e.g., ARiz.