DePaul Law Review
[…] Sess. (Cal. 1998). These findings were adopted into law and are codified at CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15610.07 (West 1991 & Supp. 1999). 149. National Elder Abuse Incidence Study, Executive Summary, supra note 143, at 1. 150. Id at 4. 151. Id. at 3. 152. Id. 153. Id. 154. The current federal definition includes three major types of elder maltreatment-physi- cal abuse, neglect, and exploitation-and clearly recognizes self-neglect as a form of neglect. 42 U.S.C. § 3002(23-24) (1994). Under the federal statute, "abuse" is defined as the "willful inflic- tion of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physi- cal harm, pain, or mental anguish; or deprivation by ... a caregiver, of goods or services... necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness." 42 U.S.C. § 3002(13) (1994). "Neglect" is the "failure to provide for oneself goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness" or the "failure of a caregiver to provide the goods or services." 42 U.S.C. § 3002(37) (1994). The term "exploitation" means "the illegal or improper act or process of an individual, including a caregiver, using the esources of an older individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain." 42 U.S.C. § 3002(26) (1994). A "caregiver" is an individual "who has the responsibility for the care of an older individual, either voluntarily, by contract, by receipt of payment for care, or as a result of the operation of law." 42 U.S.C. § 3002(20) (1994). 42 U.S.C. § 3002(24) (1994) notes that "elder abuse" refers to "abuse of an older individual" but does not specify any particular age. Id.