DePaul Law Review
[…] 266. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-28-202(b) (Michie 1997) ("Any person or caregiver required by this chapter to report a case of suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation who purposely fails to do so shall be civilly liable for damages proximately caused by the failure."). See also IOWA CODE § 235B.3(10) (1998) ("A person required by this section to report a suspected case of dependent adult abuse who knowingly fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure."); MIcH. COMP. LAWS § 16.411e(1) (1997) ("A person required to make a report pursuant to §11a who fails to do so is liable civilly for the damages proximately caused by the failure to report, and a civil fine of not more than $500.00 for each failure to report"); MINN. STAT. § 626.557(7) (1997) ("A mandated reporter who negligently or intentionally fails to report is liable for damages caused by the failure."). 267. 159 F.2d 169, 173 (2nd Cir. 1947). 268. Id. 269. Id. 270. Essentially the same analysis is performed by the RESTATEMENT OF TORTS. See RE- STATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS, supra note 251, at §§ 291-93. The RESTATEMENT test also measures the reasonableness of the defendant's conduct by weighing