DePaul Law Review
[…] However, because other provisions under Title III of the Older Americans Act are applicable to people who are sixty years of age and older, it may be assumed that the Congressional intent is to cover the elderly in the same age group with the new elder abuse prevention program. Id. The language clearly implies that the federal elder abuse definitions cover both domestic and institutional abuse. The 1990 ELDER ABUSE HOUSE REPORT, supra note 8, at 10-27 sets out numerous docu- mented and graphic case studies that illustrate each type of abuse & neglect. 155. See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAw § 473(6)(a) (West 1992 & Supp. 1998). "'Physical abuse' means the non-accidental use of force that results in bodily injury, pain or impairment, including but not limited to, being slapped, burned, cut, bruised or improperly physically restrained." Id. 1999] WHEN SILENCE RESOUNDS 27 isolate the elder adult. 156 While the effects of physical abuse are usu- ally visible, the effects of psychological abuse are less obvious; how- ever, psychological abuse can cause a wide range of responses including depression, nervous system disorders,