North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 13 Article 2 Number 2 Volume 13, Number 2
[…] Many jurisdictions provide for shorter statutory periods when the adverse claimant enters into possession under color of title.32 North Carolina's willingness to do so may be traced back to the early 1700's when, as previously noted, there was a great deal of insecurity about the validity of land titles. Adverse possession was certainly a legal con- cept familiar to the colony's early legislative body and, like a number of the older states, North Carolina appears to have been influenced by

28. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-35 (1969) provides in pertinent part: The State will not sue any person for, or in respect of, any real property, or the issue or profits thereof, by reason of the right of title of the State to the same- (1) When the person in possession thereof, or those under whom he claims, has been in adverse possession thereof for thirty years, this possession having been ascertained and identified under known and visible lines or boundaries; which shall give a title in fee to the possessor. 29. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-40 (1969) provides: No action for the recovery or possession of real property, or the issues and profits thereof, shall be maintained when the person in possession thereof, or defendant in the action, or those under whom he claims, has possessed the property under known and visible lines and boundaries adversely to all other persons for twenty years; and such possession so held gives a title in fee to the possessor, in such property, against all persons not under disability. 30. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-35 (1969) provides in pertinent part: The State will not sue any person for, or in respect of, any real property, or the issue or profits thereof, by reason of the right or title of the State to the same... (2) When the person in possession thereof, or those under whom he claims, has been in pos- session under color of title for twenty-one years. ... 31. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-38 (Supp. 1981) provides in pertinent part: (a) When a person or those under whom he claims is and has been in possession of any real property, under known and visible lines and boundaries and under color of title, for seven years, no entry shall be made or action sustained against such possessor by a person having any right or title to the same. ... 32. See, e.g. ARsz. REv.