North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 13 Article 2 Number 2 Volume 13, Number 2
[…] Southard, 10 N.C. (3 Hawks) 119 (1824). 93. Sparrow v. Dixie Leaf Tobacco Co., 232 N.C. 589, 61 S.E.2d 600 (1950). 94. Young v. Pittman, 224 N.C. 175, 29 S.E.2d 551 (1944). 95. Turner v. Neisler, 141 Ga. 27, 80 S.E. 461 (1913). 96. Lofton v. Barber, 226 N.C. 481, 39 S.E.2d 263 (1946); Vance v. Guy, 223 N.C. 409, 27 S.E.2d 117 (1943). 97. Campbell v. Campbell, 221 N.C. 257, 20 S.E.2d 53 (1942) (sheriff's deed); Ruark v. Harper, 173 N.C. 249, 100 S.E. 584 (1919) (tax deed); Kron v. Hinson, 53 N.C. (8 Jones) 347 (1860) (grant from the state). A 1963 proviso to N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-38 (1969) specifically de- clares that "commissioner's deeds in judicial sales and trustee's deeds under foreclosure shall also constitute color of title." 98. Chambers v. Chambers, 235 N.C. 749, 71 S.E.2d 57 (1952), reh'g denied, 236 N.C. 766, 72 S.E.2d 8 (1952); McConnell v. McConnell, 64 N.C. 342 (1861); Trustees of the University v. Blount, 4 N.C. (Car. L. Rep.) 455 (1816). 99. See, e.g., United States v.