North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 13 Article 2 Number 2 Volume 13, Number 2
[…] lines and boundaries adversely to all other persons for twenty years; and such possession so held gives a title in fee to the possessor, in such property, against all persons not under disability. 30. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-35 (1969) provides in pertinent part: The State will not sue any person for, or in respect of, any real property, or the issue or profits thereof, by reason of the right or title of the State to the same... (2) When the person in possession thereof, or those under whom he claims, has been in pos- session under color of title for twenty-one years. ... 31. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-38 (Supp. 1981) provides in pertinent part: (a) When a person or those under whom he claims is and has been in possession of any real property, under known and visible lines and boundaries and under color of title, for seven years, no entry shall be made or action sustained against such possessor by a person having any right or title to the same. ... 32. See, e.g. ARsz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 12.523 (1956); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 95.16 (West 1982); GA. CODE ANN. § 85-407 (West 1978); ILL. ANN. STAT. Ch. 83, § 6 (Smith-Hurd 1966).