North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 13 Article 2 Number 2 Volume 13, Number 2
[…] In most of the cases asserting this requirement, it means no more than that possession must be hostile, which in turn means only that the owner has not expressly consented to it by lease or license or has not been led into acquiescing in it by the denial of adverse claim on the part of the possessor. 3 AMERICAN LAW OF PROPERTY, supra note 26, § 15.4 at 776. 55. Barbee v. Edwards, 238 N.C. 215, 77 S.E.2d 646 (1953); Gibson v. Dudley, 233 N.C. 255, 63 S.E.2d 630 (1951). This view is codified in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-42 (1969) which provides in pertinent part: In every action for the recovery or possession of real property, or damages for a trespass on such possession, the person establishing a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of such premises by any other person is deemed to have been under, and in subordination to, the legal title.... 56. Thomas v. Hipp, 223 N.C. 515, 27 S.E.2d 528 (1943); Barrett v. Williams, 217 N.C. 175, 7 S.E.2d 383 (1940); Berry v. McPherson, 153 N.C. 4, 68 S.E. 892 (1910). 57. State v. Brooks, 275 N.C. 175, 166 S.E.2d 70 (1969); Dulin v. Faires, 266 N.C. 257, 145 S.E.2d 873 (1965); Brewer v.