The I University of Chicago Law Review VOLUME 58 NUMBER 4 FALL 1991 0 1991 by The University of Chicago
[…] In the last analysis, the role of the implied covenant of good faith is to protect the flanks of a contract's express provisions. Here, the express provision in the indenture "sterilizes" the issuer from voting its own bonds in its self-interest. Once the parties agree to such a provision, it seems likely that they would have

ers (which could therefore have successfully resisted), and the fact that new funds were being brought into the firm by a third party. 157 See Rules 13d-3(a) and 14d-1(b)(4), 17 CFR §§ 240.13d-3(a) and 240.14d-l(b)4 (1991). However, under the last clause of Rule 14d-l(b)(4), mere voting power does not make one a beneficial owner for purposes of the tender offer rules. "Voting power" is de- fined to include "the power to vote, or to direct the voting of such security," and "invest- ment power" is defined to include "the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of such security."