Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Shiley Inc., 54 Cal. 3d 744, 819 P.2d 14, 1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 556 (1991); Shiley Inc. v. Superior Court, 4 Cal. App. 4th 126 (1992). 282. Am. Cemwood Corp. v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 87 Cal. App. 4th 431, 435 n.3, 104 Cal. Rptr. 2d 670, 673 n.3 (2001). The court discussed California Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30(a) which states, "[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." CAL. CIV. PRO. CODE § 410.30(a) (West 1973). 283. 54 Cal. 3d 744 (1991). 284. See Shiley, 4 Cal App. 4th at 132; see also Stangvik, 54 Cal. 3d at 752 ("[T]he action will not be dismissed unless a suitable alternative forum is available to the plaintiff [citations].