SMU Law Review
[…] "(c) Joinder of claims. When two or more claims or causes of action are properly joined in one action under the Texas Rules of Civil Proce- dure, a court having venue of one claim or cause of action has venue of all claims or causes of action so joined unless one or more of the claims or causes of action is governed by a mandatory venue provision requiring transfer to another county under Section 2 of this article. "(d) Counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party claims. Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a , cross-claim, or third- party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, un- less a severance is granted on other grounds. "(e) Entire cause transferred When venue is successfully challenged, the entire suit with respect to all parties shall be transferred to the county of proper venue unless a severance is granted on other grounds. "(0 County to which transferred.