N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] reads as rewritten: 5 "(d) A cooperative innovative high school approved under this Part shall provide do the 6 following: 7 (1) Provide instruction each school year for at least 185 days or 1,025 8 instructional hours during nine calendar months, shall comply and may 9 include the use of remote instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3. The 10 requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 shall not apply to the school calendar of a 11 program approved under this Part. 12 (2) Comply with laws and policies relating to the education of students with 13 disabilities, and shall comply disabilities. 14 (3) Comply with Article 27 of this Chapter. The requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 15 shall not apply to the school calendar of a program approved under this Part." 16 SECTION #.(e) G.S. 115C-238.66(1)d. reads as rewritten: 17 "d. The board of directors shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a 18 minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least 19 nine calendar months.months and may include the use of remote 20 instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3." 21 SECTION #.(f) G.S. 116-239.8(b)(2)c. reads as rewritten: 22 "c.