N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] by 38 the Department of Public Instruction." 39 SECTION #.(g) G.S. 115C-218.75(b), (d), (e), and (e1) are repealed. 40 SECTION #.(h) G.S. 115C-218.75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 41 "(i) Each charter school shall comply with the requirements for public school units in Part 42 2 of Article 8C of this Chapter." 43 SECTION #.(i) G.S. 115C-238.66(7a), (7b), (7c), (7d), and (7e) are repealed. 44 SECTION #.(j) G.S. 115C-238.66 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 45 "(17) Each regional school shall comply with the requirements for public school 46 units in Part 2 of Article 8C of this Chapter." 47 SECTION #.(k) G.S. 116-239.8(b)(10), (11), (12), and (13) are repealed. 48 SECTION #.(l) G.S. 116-239.8(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 49 "(19) Laboratory schools shall comply with the requirements for public school units 50 in Part 2 of Article 8C of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes." 51 SECTION #.(m) G.S. 115C-75.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

2021-DPI-H48-P [v7], MT, Modified 8/2/21 5:58 PM Page 54