N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The favorable vote 25 of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the 26 adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action. 27 (h) Expenses. – The members of the board shall receive per diem and allowances as 28 provided in G.S. 138-5 and G.S. 138-6. These expenses and compensation shall be paid from 29 funds provided under this Article, or as otherwise provided." 30 SECTION 8A.4.(b) G.S. 116-204 reads as rewritten: 31 "§ 116-204. Powers of Authority. 32 The Authority is hereby authorized and empowered: 33 (1) To fix and revise from time to time and charge and collect fees for its acts and 34 undertakings;undertakings. 35 (2) To establish rules and regulations concerning its acts and 36 undertakings;undertakings. 37 (3) To acquire, hold and dispose of personal property in the exercise of its powers 38 and the performance of its duties;duties. 39 (4) To make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental 40 to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this 41 Article;Article. 42 (5) To employ, in its discretion, upon approval by the President of The University 43 of North Carolina or his or her designee, consultants, attorneys, accountants, 44 and financial experts, superintendents, managers financial professionals, 45 liaison personnel, clerical staff, and such other employees and agents as may 46 be necessary in its judgment, and to fix their compensation to be payable from 47 funds made available to the Authority by law;from any funds made available 48 to the Authority through appropriations by the General Assembly, the 49 availability of receipts, or both. 50 (6) To receive and accept from any federal or private agency, corporation, 51 association or person grants to be expended in accomplishing the objectives

2021-UNCSEAA-H7(S8A.4)-P [v6], MK, Modified 7/29/21 3:18 PM Page 214

1 of the Authority, and to receive and accept from the State, from any 2 municipality, county or other political subdivision thereof and from any other 3 source aid or contributions of either money, property, or other things of value, 4 to be held, used and applied only for the purposes for which such grants and 5 contributions may be made;made. 6 (7) To sue and to be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at its pleasure; and 7 to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations 8 not inconsistent with law to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the 9