N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] No member of a threat 46 assessment team shall redisclose any criminal history record information obtained pursuant to 47 this section or otherwise use any record of an individual beyond the purpose that such disclosure 48 was made to the threat assessment team." 49 SECTION #.(s) G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 50 "(65) Peer-to-peer student support programs. – Local boards of education shall 51 require peer-to-peer student support programs be established at all schools

2021-DPI-H48-P [v7], MT, Modified 8/2/21 5:58 PM Page 59

1 with grades six and higher and are encouraged to implement peer-to-peer 2 student support programs as appropriate in other grades." 3 SECTION #.(t) G.S. 115C-316.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 4 "(c) School counselors, as part of the direct services provided in subsection (a) of this 5 section, shall coordinate and provide training for students in peer-to-peer student support 6 programs that address areas