N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The school calendar 47 shall include a plan for making up days and instructional hours missed when 48 schools are not opened due to inclement weather.weather and may include the 49 use of remote instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3. 50 …." 51 SECTION #.(c) G.S. 115C-218.85(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

2021-DPI-H60-P [v7], NG, Modified 8/2/21 5:43 PM Page 98

1 "(1) The school shall provide instruction each year for at least 185 days or 1,025 2 hours over nine calendar months.months and may include the use of remote 3 instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3." 4 SECTION #.(d) G.S. 115C-238.53(d) reads as rewritten: 5 "(d) A cooperative innovative high school approved under this Part shall provide do the 6 following: 7 (1) Provide instruction each school year for at least 185 days or 1,025 8 instructional hours during nine calendar months, shall comply and may 9 include the use of remote instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3. The 10 requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 shall not apply to the school calendar of a 11 program approved under this Part. 12 (2) Comply with laws and policies relating to the education of students with 13 disabilities, and shall comply disabilities. 14 (3) Comply with Article 27 of this Chapter. The requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 15 shall not apply to the school calendar of a program approved under this Part." 16 SECTION #.(e) G.S. 115C-238.66(1)d. reads as rewritten: 17 "d.