N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] Test performance data 11 reported to the Authority under this subdivision is not a public record under 12 Chapter 132 of the General Statutes." 13 SECTION #.(d) This section applies to the administration of tests beginning with 14 the 2021-2022 school year.

2021-DPI-H55-P [v4], MK, Modified 7/29/21 2:04 PM Page 143

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-DPI-H74-P

Department of Public Instruction House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 MANDATORY TRAINING CONTRIBUTING TO CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDITS 2 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 115C-270.30 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 115C-270.30. Licensure renewal. 4 … 5 (b) Teacher Licensure Renewal. – Rules for continuing licensure for teachers shall 6 include the following: 7 (1) For all teachers, at least eight continuing education credits with at least three 8 credits required in a teacher's academic subject area. 9 (2) For elementary school teachers, at least three continuing education credits 10 related to literacy. Literacy renewal credits shall include evidence-based 11 assessment, diagnosis, and intervention strategies for students not 12 demonstrating reading proficiency. Oral language, phonemic and 13 phonological awareness, phonics, vocabulary, fluency, and comprehension 14 shall be addressed in literacy-related activities leading to license renewal for 15 elementary school teachers. 16 (2a) For all teachers, hours spent attending mandatory training programs shall 17 contribute toward the calculation for continuing education credits if all of the 18 following apply: 19 a. The mandatory training program is required by State law or by a local 20 board of education as a condition of employment. 21 b. The teacher has otherwise met any applicable requirements for literacy 22 renewal credits, credits required in a teacher's academic subject area, 23 digital teaching or learning, or other licensure renewal requirements 24 adopted by the State Board pursuant to this section. 25 … 26 (c) License Renewal Rules Review. – The rules for licensure renewal shall be reviewed 27 at least once every five years by the State Board to do the following: 28 … 29 (3) Integrate digital teaching and learning into the requirements for licensure 30 renewal. The State Board of Education shall not require the completion of 31 continuing education credits solely related to digital teaching and learning but 32 may require completion of up to two continuing education credits that include 33 pedagogy on digital teaching and learning as a component of a general or 34 content-specific continuing education credit." 35 SECTION #.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to licenses 36