N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] – Beginning December 15, 2021, and annually thereafter, the State Board of 13 Community Colleges and the State Board of Education shall jointly report to the Senate 14 Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, the House Appropriations 15 Committee on Education, the Fiscal Research Division, and the Joint Legislative Education 16 Oversight Committee on program outcomes, including impact on remediation rates by public 17 school units in both mathematics and reading and English for recent high school graduates 18 entering a North Carolina community college." 19 SECTION 7.18.(b) G.S. 115C-12(9d)a. reads as rewritten: 20 "a. The Board may develop exit standards that shall be required for high 21 school graduation. The Board shall require the following for high 22 school graduation: 23 1. Successful completion of instruction in cardiopulmonary 24 resuscitation as provided in G.S. 115C-81.25(c)(10). 25 2. A passing grade in the semester course on the Founding 26 Principles of the United States of America and the State of 27 North Carolina described in G.S. 115C-81.45(d)(1). 28 3. Participation in the Career and College Ready Program for 29 students who do not meet readiness indicators by the beginning 30 of their senior year or who do not qualify for an exemption 31 prior to high school graduation pursuant to G.S. 115C-81.90. 32 SECTION 7.18.(c) G.S. 115D-5 is