N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The length of the virtual charter schools' contracts shall be for five additional 18 years, ending after the 2024-2025 school year, at which time the charter school contracts may by 19 renewed for a subsequent 10 years pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.6. 20 SECTION #.(c) G.S. 115C-218.1(a) reads as rewritten: 21 "(a) Any nonprofit corporation seeking to establish a classroom-based, online, or blended 22 learning charter school may apply to establish a charter school. If the applicant seeks to convert 23 a public school to a charter school, the application shall include a statement signed by a majority 24 of the teachers and instructional support personnel currently employed at the school indicating 25 that they favor the conversion and evidence that a significant number of parents of children 26 enrolled in the school favor conversion." 27 SECTION #.(d) G.S. 115C-218.6 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 115C-218.6. Review and renewal of charters. 29 (a) The State Board of Education shall review the operations of each charter school at 30 least once prior to the expiration of its charter to ensure that the school is meeting the expected