N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] All rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions 5 of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the State Board of Veterans' Affairs 6 shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed or superseded by 7 action of the Veterans' Affairs Commission. All rules and regulations adopted 8 by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Military and 9 Veterans Affairs Affairs and, in the disbursement of scholarships, the 10 Authority, as directed by the Department on behalf of the Commission; and 11 …." 12 SECTION #.(e) G.S. 143B-1224 reads as rewritten: 13 "§ 143B-1224. Definitions. 14 As used in this Part the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning: 15 … 16 (2a) "Authority" means the State Education Assistance Authority established 17 pursuant to Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes. 18 …." 19 SECTION #.(f) G.S. 143B-1225 reads as rewritten: 20 "§ 143B-1225. Scholarship. 21 … 22 (b) The Veterans' Affairs Commission shall select