N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] Authority shall be taken in the name of the 34 Authority. 35 (b) The State hereby consents, subject to the approval of the Governor Governor, the 36 Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, and Council of State, to the use of any 37 other lands or property owned by the State, which are deemed by the Authority to be necessary 38 for its purposes. 39 (c) The Upon approval by The University of North Carolina System Office, the Authority 40 may establish such offices in state-owned State-owned or rented structures as it deems 41 appropriate for its purposes." 42 SECTION 8A.4.(d) G.S. 116-209.14 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 116-209.14. Annual reports. 44 The Authority shall, following the close of each fiscal year, publish an annual report of its 45 activities for the preceding year to the Governor Board of Governors of The University of North 46 Carolina, the Governor, and the General Assembly. Each report shall set forth a complete 47 operating and financial statement covering the operations of the Authority during the year. The 48 operations of the Authority shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to 49 Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes." 50 SECTION 8A.4.(e) G.S. 116-209.21 is repealed.

2021-UNCSEAA-H7(S8A.4)-P [v6], MK, Modified 7/29/21 3:18 PM Page 215