N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] a new section to read: 15 "§ 116-69.2. Inform the public about course materials. 16 The Board of Trustees shall ensure that information about course materials is prominently 17 displayed on the website of the North Carolina School of the Arts for all elementary, middle, and 18 high school programs, in accordance with G.S. 115C-102.1." 19 SECTION #.(g) G.S. 116-235 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 20 "(j) Course Materials. – The Board of Trustees shall ensure that information about course 21 materials is prominently displayed on the website of the School, in accordance with 22 G.S. 115C-102.1." 23 SECTION #.(h) G.S. 116-239.8(b) reads as rewritten: 24 "(b) The chancellor shall be the administrative head of a laboratory school approved by 25 the Subcommittee and shall provide general direction for the establishment and operation of a 26 laboratory school. The chancellor, with advice and input from the advisory board established in 27 subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall adopt policies, operating procedures, and the courses of 28 study to govern the operation of the laboratory school. The chancellor may designate the duties 29 required by this Article to other personnel as necessary. The chancellor shall also have the 30 following powers and duties: 31 … 32 (2a) Course materials. – The chancellor shall ensure that information about course 33 materials is prominently displayed on the website of the laboratory school, in 34 accordance with G.S. 115C-102.1. 35 …." 36 SECTION #.(i) Section 6(d) of S.L. 2018-32 is