N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] 2021-DPI-H79-P [v10], MT, Modified 8/3/21 12:05 PM Page 164

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-DPI-H81-P

Department of Public Instruction House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 ALLOW SCHOOLS IN ALL ZONING DISTRICTS 2 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 160D-701 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 160D-701. Purposes. 4 (a) Zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and shall 5 be designed to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare. To that end, the regulations 6 may address, among other things, the following public purposes: to provide adequate light and 7 air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to lessen 8 congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, and dangers; to facilitate the efficient 9 and adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public 10 requirements; and to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the community. 11 The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, as to the 12 character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to 13 conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout 14 the local government's planning and development regulation jurisdiction. 15 (b) The regulations may not include, as a basis for denying a zoning or rezoning request 16 from a school, the level of service of a road facility or facilities abutting the school or proximately 17 located to the school.Zoning regulations shall provide that schools are a permitted use in all 18 zoning districts, as provided in G.S. 160D-913.1." 19 SECTION #.(b) Article 9 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes is amended by 20 adding a new section to read: 21 "§ 160D-913.1. Schools are a