N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] digital 7 devices home for the duration of the absence. 8 (2) Upon request, the right to receive all missed assignments and, to the extent 9 practicable, the materials distributed to students in connection with the 10 assignment. 11 (3) The opportunity to take any quarterly, semester, or grading period 12 examinations missed during the absence period. 13 (m) Nothing in this section or any section of this Chapter shall be construed as regulating 14 the discretion of a governing body of a public school unit to devise, impose, and enforce personal 15 appearance codes." 16 SECTION #.(c) G.S. 115C-390.3 reads as rewritten: 17 "§ 115C-390.3. Reasonable force. 18 … 19 (c) Notwithstanding any other law, no officer, member, or employee of the State Board 20 of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or of a local board of education, governing 21 body of a public school unit, individually or collectively, shall be civilly liable for using 22 reasonable force in conformity with State law, State or local rules, or State or local policies 23 regarding the control, discipline, suspension, and expulsion of students. Furthermore, the burden 24 of proof is on the claimant to show that the amount of force used was not reasonable. 25 (d) No school employee shall be reprimanded or dismissed for acting or failing to act to 26 stop or intervene in an altercation between students if the employee's actions are consistent with 27 local board governing body policies. Local boards of education Governing bodies of public 28 school units shall adopt policies, pursuant to their authority under G.S. 115C-47(18), or as 29 otherwise provided by law, which provide guidelines for an employee's response if the employee 30 has personal knowledge or actual notice of an altercation between students." 31 SECTION #.(d) G.S. 115C-390.4 reads as rewritten: 32 "§ 115C-390.4. Corporal punishment. 33 (a) Each local board of education governing body of a public school unit shall determine 34 whether corporal punishment will be permitted in its public school administrative unit. 35 Notwithstanding a