N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] year. 26 (2) Was enrolled in a nonpublic school that meets the requirements of Part 1, 2, 27 or 3 of Article 39 of this Chapter for the spring semester of the 2019-2020 28 school year and the entire 2020-2021 school year. 29 (3) Meets the eligibility requirements of G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a1. and b. 30 (4) Submits a scholarship application for the 2021-2022 school year. 31 A student who becomes eligible for a scholarship in the 2021-2022 school year solely 32 due to this subsection shall receive first priority in award of scholarships in the same manner as 33 those previously awarded scholarships. 34 SECTION 8A.3.(d) G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a. is amended by adding a new 35 sub-sub-subdivision to read: 36 "7. Is a child who meets both of the following: 37 I. Was enrolled in a nonpublic school that meets the 38 requirements of Part 1 and Part 2 of this Article during 39 the spring semester prior to the school year for which 40 the student is applying.

2021-UNCSEAA-H3B(S8A.3)-P [v9], MK, Modified 8/3/21 5:55 PM Page 199

1 II. Was enrolled for the fall semester prior to the spring 2 semester of the school year in which the student 3 enrolled in the nonpublic school in one of the 4 following: 5 A. A North Carolina public school. 6 B. A Department of Defense Elementary and 7 Secondary School established pursuant to 10 8 U.S.C. § 2164 and located in North Carolina." 9 SECTION 8A.3.(e) G.S. 115C-562.1(3)b. reads as rewritten: 10 "b.