N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Part, the Commission shall 27 notify the recipient by May 1st of the year in which the recipient enrolls in college." 28 SECTION #.(g) G.S. 143B-1227 reads as rewritten: 29 "§ 143B-1227. Administration and funding. 30 (a) The administration of the scholarship program shall be vested in the Department of 31 Military and Veterans Affairs, and the disbursing and accounting activities required shall be a 32 the responsibility of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. Authority. The Veterans' 33 Affairs Commission shall determine the eligibility of applicants, select the scholarship recipients, 34 establish the effective date of scholarships, and may notify the Authority of the need to suspend 35 or revoke scholarships if the Veterans' Affairs Commission finds that the recipient does not 36 comply with the registration requirements of the Selective Service System or does not maintain 37 an adequate academic status, or if the recipient engages in riots, unlawful demonstrations, the 38 seizure of educational buildings, or otherwise engages in disorderly conduct, breaches of the 39 peace or unlawful assemblies. The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall maintain 40 the primary and necessary records, and the Veterans' Affairs Commission shall promulgate such 41 rules and regulations not inconsistent with the other provisions of this Part as it deems necessary 42 for the orderly administration of the program. It may require of State or private educational 43 institutions, as defined in this Part, such reports and other information as it may need to carry out 44 the provisions of this Part. The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs Authority shall 45 disburse scholarship payments for recipients certified eligible by the Department of Military and 46 Veterans Affairs upon certification of enrollment by the enrolling institution. 47 (b) Funds for the support of this program shall be appropriated to the Department of 48 Military and Veterans Affairs Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina to be 49 allocated to the Authority as a reserve for payment of the allocable costs for room, board, tuition, 50 and other charges, and shall be placed in a separate budget code from which disbursements shall