N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] 2021-DPI-H41-P [v13], MK, Modified 8/4/21 3:11 PM Page 116

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-DPI-H39-P

Department of Public Instruction House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 CHANGES TO EDUCATOR LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS 2 SECTION #.(a) Lifetime Licensure for Professional Educators. – G.S. 115C-270.20 3 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 115C-270.20. Licensure requirements. 5 (a) Teacher Licenses. – The State Board shall adopt rules for the issuance of the following 6 classes of teacher licenses, including required levels of preparation for each classification: 7 … 8 (4) Lifetime license. – A license issued to a teacher after 30 or more years of 9 teaching as a licensed teacher that requires no renewal. For the purposes of 10 this subdivision, a teacher shall be determined to have completed 30 or more 11 years of teaching as a licensed teacher when the teacher holds a current North 12 Carolina teaching license and has completed 30 or more years of creditable 13 service with the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. 14 … 15 (d) Lifetime License for Professional Educators. – The State Board of Education shall 16 issue a lifetime license, which shall require no renewal, to an individual currently licensed as a 17 professional educator who has met at least one of the following criteria: 18 (1) Completed 30 or more years of creditable service with the Teachers' and State 19 Employees' Retirement System. 20 (2) Completed a combined total of 30 or more years of employment as a licensed 21 teacher, administrator, or student services personnel in one or more public 22 school units in North Carolina." 23 SECTION #.(b) Clarify Residency License Requirements. – 24 G.S. 115C-270.20(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 25 "(5) Residency License or RL. – A one-year license, renewable twice, that meets 26 both of the following requirements: 27 a. Is requested by the local board of education and accompanied by a 28 certification of supervision from the recognized educator preparation 29 program in which the individual is enrolled. 30 b. The individual for whom the license is requested meets all of the 31 following requirements: 32 1. Holds a bachelor's degree.at least one of the following: 33 I. A bachelor's degree. 34 II. An advanced degree. 35 2. Has either completed coursework relevant to the requested 36 licensure area or passed the content area examination relevant 37 to the requested licensure area that has been approved by the 38 State Board. 39 3. Is enrolled in a recognized educator preparation program.

2021-DPI-H39-P [v5], MK, Modified 7/29/21 2:41 PM Page 117

1 4. Meets all other requirements established by the State Board, 2 including completing preservice requirements prior to 3 teaching." 4 SECTION #.(c) Extension for Exam and Coursework Requirements. – 5 Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-270.15 and G.S. 115C-270.20, applicants for a continuing 6 professional license holding a current initial professional license, residency license, lateral entry 7 license, or limited license