N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] Achievement in the areas of English grammar, reading, spelling, and 14 mathematics. 15 b. Competencies in the verbal and quantitative areas. 16 (b) Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. 17 For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to G.S. 115C-174.13, 18 at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection by a duly 19 authorized representative of the State of North Carolina." 20 SECTION #.(b) G.S. 115C-557 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 115C-557. Standardized testing requirements. 22 (a) Each qualified nonpublic school shall administer, at least once in each school year, a 23 nationally standardized test or other nationally standardized equivalent measurement selected by 24 the chief administrative officer of such school, to all students enrolled or regularly attending 25 grades three, six and nine. nine, as follows: 26 (1) The For grades three and six, the nationally standardized test or other 27 equivalent measurement selected must measure achievement in the areas of 28 English grammar, reading, spelling and mathematics. 29 (2) For grade nine, the nationally standardized test or other equivalent 30 measurement selected must measure either of the following: 31 a. Achievement in the areas of English grammar, reading, spelling, and 32 mathematics. 33 b. Competencies in the verbal and quantitative areas. 34 (b) Each school shall make and maintain records of the results achieved by its students. 35 For one year after the testing, all records shall be made available, subject to G.S. 115C-174.13, 36 at the principal office of such school, at all reasonable times, for annual inspection by a duly 37 authorized representative of the State of North Carolina." 38 SECTION #.(c) G.S. 115C-562.5(a)(4) reads as rewritten: 39 "(4) Administer, at least once in each school year, a nationally standardized test or 40 other nationally standardized equivalent measurement selected by the chief 2021-DPI-H55-P [v4], MK, Modified 7/29/21 2:04 PM Page 142