N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The System Office is not required to include information in the 15 report for programs with an existing reporting requirement otherwise required 16 by State law."

2021-UNC-H11-P [v5], MK, Modified 7/29/21 11:56 AM Page 181

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-UNC-H10-P

University of North Carolina and Private Instruction House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 CHANGES TO UNC CARRYFORWARD AUTHORITY 2 SECTION #. G.S. 116-30.3 reads as rewritten: 3 "§ 116-30.3. Reversions. 4 (a) Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining at the 5 end of each fiscal year in each of the budget codes listed in this subsection, any amount of the 6 General Fund appropriation for that budget code for that fiscal year (i) may be carried forward 7 to the next fiscal year in that budget code, (ii) is appropriated in that budget code, and (iii) may 8 be used for the purpose purposes set out in subsection (f) of this section. However, the amount 9 carried forward in each budget code under this subsection shall not exceed five percent (5.0%) 10 of the General Fund appropriation in that budget code. The Director of the Budget, under the 11 authority set forth in G.S. 143C-6-2, shall establish the General Fund current operations credit 12 balance remaining in each budget code. 13 The budget codes that may carry forward a General Fund current operations appropriations 14 credit balance remaining at the end of each fiscal year pursuant to this section are the budget 15 codes for each of the following: 16 (1) Each special responsibility constituent institution. 17 (2) The Area Health Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at 18 Chapel Hill. 19 (3) University of North Carolina System Office Budget Code 16010. 20 Each budget code in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection may retain a carryforward 21 amount of up to two and one-half percent (2.5%). One-half of any amounts carried forward 22 exceeding two and one-half percent (2.5%) shall be distributed to The University of North 23 Carolina System Office, to be disbursed to the constituent institutions at the discretion of the 24 Board of Governors, with the remaining amount being retained in that budget code. 25 (b) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 11(b). 26 (c)