N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] 2021-DPI-H70-P [v7], MK, Modified 8/3/21 3:33 PM Page 135

1 (6) A school for the deaf operated under Part 2 of Article 9C of this Chapter." 2 SECTION #.(d) G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten: 3 "(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this 4 Chapter shall not apply to: 5 … 6 (8a) Employees of a regional school established pursuant to Part 10 of Article 16 7 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. 8 (8b) Employees of a school for the deaf governed by Part 2 of Article 9C of Chapter 9 115C of the General Statutes. 10 …." 11 SECTION