N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The plan shall provide 49 information that will enable the General Assembly to determine State, 50 local, and federal expenditures for personnel at the unit and school 51 level. The plan also shall allow the tracking of expenditures for

2021-DPI-H54B-P [v13], NG, Modified 8/3/21 7:07 PM Page 91

1 textbooks, instructional materials, educational supplies and 2 equipment, capital outlay, at-risk students, and other purposes." 3 SECTION #.(g) G.S. 115C-47(6) reads as rewritten: 4 "(6) To Regulate Fees, Charges and Solicitations. – Local boards of education shall 5 adopt rules and regulations governing solicitations of, sales to, and 6 fund-raising activities conducted by, the students and faculty members in 7 schools under their jurisdiction, and no fees, charges, or costs shall be 8 collected from students and school personnel without approval of the board of 9 education as recorded in the minutes of said board; provided, this subdivision 10 shall not apply to such textbooks fees as are determined and established by the 11 State Board of Education. board.