N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The requirements of G.S. 115C-84.2 15 shall not apply to the school calendar of a program approved under this Part." 16 SECTION #.(e) G.S. 115C-238.66(1)d. reads as rewritten: 17 "d. The board of directors shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a 18 minimum of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least 19 nine calendar months.months and may include the use of remote 20 instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3." 21 SECTION #.(f) G.S. 116-239.8(b)(2)c. reads as rewritten: 22 "c. The chancellor shall adopt a school calendar consisting of a minimum 23 of 185 days or 1,025 hours of instruction covering at least nine 24 calendar months.months and may include the use of remote instruction 25 in accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3." 26 SECTION #.(g) Subdivision 6(e)(1) of S.L. 2018-32 reads as rewritten: 27 "(1) Provide instruction each year for at least 185 days or 1,025 hours over nine 28 calendar months.months and may include the use of remote instruction in 29 accordance with G.S. 115C-84.3." 30 SECTION #.(h) Section