N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] to take textbooks instructional materials and school-furnished 21 digital devices home for the duration of the absence." 22 SECTION #.(r) G.S. 115C-390.5(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 23 "(1) The opportunity to take textbooks instructional materials home for the 24 duration of the suspension." 25 SECTION #.(s) G.S. 115C-398 reads as rewritten: 26 "§ 115C-398. Damage to school buildings, furnishings, textbooks. 27 Students and their parents or legal guardians may be liable for damage to school buildings, 28 furnishings and textbooks instructional materials pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-523, 29 115C-100 and 14-132." 30 SECTION #.(t) G.S. 143A-48 is repealed. 31 SECTION #.(u) G.S. 143C-9-7(b) reads as rewritten: 32 "(b) Upon appropriation by the General Assembly, funds received in the Indian Gaming 33 Education Revenue Fund shall be allocated quarterly by the State Board of Education to local 34 school administrative units, charter schools, and regional schools on the basis of allotted average 35 daily membership. The funds allotted by the State Board of Education pursuant to this section 36 shall be nonreverting. Funds received pursuant to this section by local school administrative units 37 shall be expended for classroom teachers, teacher assistants, classroom materials or supplies, or 38 textbooks.instructional materials." 39 SECTION #.(v) Effective July 1, 2021, the existing Textbooks and Digital 40 Resources funding allotment in the State Public School Fund shall be designated