N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-UNCSEAA-H8-P

State Education Assistance Authority House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY DISBURSE STATE'S 2 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF WARTIME VETERANS 3 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 116-204 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 116-204. Powers of Authority. 5 The Authority is hereby authorized and empowered: 6 … 7 (11a) To be responsible for the disbursement and accounting of funds for the State's 8 Scholarships for Children of Wartime Veterans established by Part 2 of Article 9 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. 10 …." 11 SECTION #.(b) G.S. 116B-7 reads as rewritten: 12 "§ 116B-7. Distribution of fund. 13 … 14 (b) An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be 15 transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs 16 Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina to be allocated to the State Education 17 Assistance Authority to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans 18 established by Part 2 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. Those funds may be 19 used only for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy as determined by the 20 Department of Military and Veterans Affairs and (ii) are enrolled in public institutions of higher 21 education of this State." 22 SECTION #.(c) G.S. 143B-1211 reads as rewritten: 23 "§ 143B-1211. Powers and duties of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs. 24 It shall be the duty of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs to do all of the 25 following: 26 … 27 (11) Manage and