N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] The University 42 of North Carolina System Office shall provide office space for the Program. The office space 43 shall not be located on the campus of a constituent institution."

2021-UNCSEAA-H6-P [v10], MK, Modified 8/3/21 3:41 PM Page 219

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-UNCSEAA-H8-P

State Education Assistance Authority House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY DISBURSE STATE'S 2 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF WARTIME VETERANS 3 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 116-204 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 116-204. Powers of Authority. 5 The Authority is hereby authorized and empowered: 6 … 7 (11a) To be responsible for the disbursement and accounting of funds for the State's 8 Scholarships for Children of Wartime Veterans established by Part 2 of Article 9 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. 10 …." 11 SECTION #.(b) G.S. 116B-7 reads as rewritten: 12 "§ 116B-7. Distribution of fund. 13 … 14 (b) An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be 15 transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs 16 Board of Governors