N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] 2021-DPI-H57-P [v5], MK, Modified 7/29/21 10:58 AM Page 119

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-DPI-H58-P

Department of Public Instruction House Appropriations, Education

Requested by 1 CLARIFY THE DEFINITION OF YEAR-ROUND SCHOOL 2 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 115C-84.2(f)(5) reads as rewritten: 3 "(5) Year-round school. – A school with a single- or multi-track instructional 4 calendar to provide instructional days throughout the entire school calendar 5 year, beginning July 1 and ending June 30, by utilizing at least one of the 6 following plans: 7 a. A plan dividing students into four groups and requiring each group to 8 be in school for assigned and staggered quarters each school calendar 9 year. 10 b. A plan providing students be scheduled to attend 45 four quarters of 11 between 43 and 47 instructional days followed by 15 days of vacation, 12 repeated throughout the each school calendar year.year, with vacation 13 periods for students of between 14 and 18 days separating each 14 quarter. 15 c. A plan dividing the school calendar year into five nine-week sessions 16 of classes and requiring each student to attend four assigned and 17 staggered sessions out of the five nine-week sessions to complete the 18 student's instructional year. 19 d. In a local school administrative unit with both single- and multi-track 20 instructional calendars, a plan for a single-track instructional calendar 21 that is identical to at least one track of a multi-track instructional 22 calendar adopted by the local board that meets the requirements of 23 either sub-subdivision a. or sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision." 24 SECTION #.(b) This section is effective the date this act becomes law and applies 25 beginning with the 2021-2022 school year.

2021-DPI-H58-P [v4], MK, Modified 7/29/21 11:34 AM Page 120

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Session 2021 Proofed SPECIAL PROVISION 2021-DPI-H61-P