N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] 2021-DPI-H22-P [v12], MT, Modified 8/2/21 6:22 PM Page 68

1 procedure, or seclusion, unless the employee knew or should have known that 2 the report was false. 3 (k) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private cause of action against 4 any local board of education, governing body of a public school unit, its agents or employees, or 5 any institutions of teacher education educator preparation programs or their agents or employees 6 or to create a criminal offense." 7 SECTION #.(l) G.S. 14-208.18(f) reads as rewritten: 8 "(f) A person subject to subsection (a) of this section who is eligible under G.S. 115C-378 9 to attend public school may be present on school property if permitted by the local board of 10 education governing body of the public school unit pursuant to G.S. 115C-390.11(a)(2)." 11 SECTION #.(m) This section is effective when it becomes law. Subsections (a) 12 through (k) of this section apply beginning with the 2022-2023 school year.