N.C. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
[…] State Education Assistance Authority House Appropriations, Education

1 EQUITY IN OPPORTUNITY ACT 2 SECTION 8A.3.(a) Opportunity Scholarship Grant Program. – 3 G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a.3. reads as rewritten: 4 "3. Is entering either kindergarten or the eligible to enter 5 kindergarten, first grade.grade, or second grade pursuant to 6 Article 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4 on or 7 before April 16 is eligible to attend the following school year 8 if the principal, or equivalent, of the school in which the child 9 seeks to enroll finds that the student meets the requirements of 10 G.S. 115C-364(d) and those findings are submitted to the 11 Authority with the child's application." 12 SECTION 8A.3.(b) G.S. 115C-562.1(3)a.6. reads as rewritten: 13 "6. Is a child whose parent or legal guardian (i) is on full-time duty 14 status in the active uniformed service of the United States, 15 including members of the National Guard and Reserve on 16 active duty orders pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12301, et seq., and 17 10 U.S.C. § 12401, et seq.seq., or (ii) receives an honorable 18 discharge as an active duty member from the uniformed service 19 of the United States within 18 months prior to application." 20 SECTION 8A.3.(c) Any student who meets the following requirements shall qualify 21 as an eligible student and shall be eligible to receive a scholarship for the 2021-2022 school year 22 pursuant to Part 2A of Article 39 of Chapter