MINUTES OF THE 2015-2016 INTERIM ADVISORY COMMISSION ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE
[…] 2015-2016 Interim Advisory Commission on the Administration of Justice March 23, 2016 Page 52

There are four types of sentence credits—stat time, flat time, work time and merit (page 7, Exhibit K). Stat time credits are determined based on the amount of time a person has been incarcerated. Inmates cannot earn good time credits unless they have served the time, according to statute, NRS 209.4465, which states that, “for the period the offender is actually incarcerated pursuant to his or her sentence” the offender will receive a 20-day reduction for each month served (page 8, Exhibit K).

Page 9 (Exhibit K) shows how just good time credits can affect an inmate’s sentence, what I call “flat plus stat.”