I.R.C. § 103 AND EXCLUSION OF INTEREST
[…] LTR 8552022 (Sep. 25, 1985).

Since 1998, a qualified prize option has been enabled by I.R.C. § 451(h) that preempts the constructive receipt doctrine and permits a cash election within sixty days of winning a lottery without accelerating recognition of other installment winners’ payments. This option is not available in Texas, but only because the Lottery Commission has not adopted the necessary rules. For a discussion of I.R.C. § 451(h) in other jurisdictions, see Farhad Aghdami, The

Morning After: Tax Planning for Lottery Winners, 90 J. Tax’n 228, 228–230 (Apr. 1999).

Treas. Reg. § 1.451-2(a) provides that “income is not constructively received if the taxpayer’s control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions.” Thus, the

Tax Court has deferred recognition of a jackpot awarded the week following Christmas, but not actually collected until the new year, reasoning that the lottery’s requirements for claiming the

23 I.R.C. § 103 and Exclusion of Interest on Texas Lottery Prize Installments