08fCINAL 3ftl tTje *UprC11tP CDUrt of ®b1.0 THE STATE OF ex rel. SCIOTO DOWNS, INC., et al;
[…] Today, at approximately 1:30 p;m., The Ohio Jobs & Crrowth Committee delivered to this offce 214 banker's boxes of part-petitions relaative to a proposed ainendment to the Ohio Constittttion for an issueknown as "Ohio Jobs and Growth Plan (multi-city casinos)"("the casino issue"). The Committee,has estimated that their frling contains 49,162part-petitions containing over 850,000 signatures.

It is the responsibility.of this office, pursuant to R.C. 3519.15, to "forthwith separate the part- petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties" for verification of those signatures. Thereafter the part-petitions will be returned by the boards to this office.