Missouri Law Review
[…] A case study of Mr. Barnett is introduced briefly in Part I and detailed in Part V. 2. See generally JOHN RAO & GEOFF WALSH, NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR., INC., FORECLOSING A DREAM: STATE LAWS DEPRIVE HOMEOWNERS OF BASIC PROTECTIONS (2009), available at http://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/report- foreclosing-dream.pdf (describing how state foreclosure law facilitates the loss of homes and equity to big lenders during the foreclosure process because of weak civil procedural protections, excessive fee schedules, and other means). 3. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1695(a) (West 2014). California’s statutes regarding home equity sales contracts and governing RSLB transactions reflect the built-in biases and assumptions underlying these transactions. The statute states, “The Legis- lature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers.” Id.