Missouri Law Review
[…] See Press Release, Menendez, Capuano Reintroduce Shareholder Protection Act (Apr. 25, 2013), available at http://www.menendez.senate.gov/newsroom/press/menendez- capuano-reintroduce-shareholder-protection-act-. However, this bill would seem to have little chance of passing the Republican-controlled House of Representatives. 15. See, e.g., D.G.C.L. § 141(a) (“The business and affairs of every corpor- ation . . . shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.”).

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol79/iss2/2 4 Leahy: Are Corporate Super PAC Contributions

2014] CORPORATE SUPER PAC CONTRIBUTIONS 287