DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] The following chart summarizes the steps and timeline for a typical civil injunctive action in a cyber-case: Filing/Court Order Timeline Comment Complaint/Motion for One Week Before Filed ex parte and TRO & PI Takedown under seal

Supporting Materials o Memorandum of Law o Supporting Agent Declaration o Proposed Order

Pen Register & Trap and Trace Application Court Issues (a) TRO Generally will issue Grants requested and (b) Order quickly, but not injunctive relief Authorizing Pen necessarily within Orders remain Registers & Trap and 24 hours of U.S. under seal Trace Devices filing

15 § 1345(b) (“The Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an [injunctive] action. . . .”).

February 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 189