Post- Healthcare and Victim Compensation for Immigrant Victims of Violence - Medical Coverage and Services for Immigrants
[…] 10 42 U.S.C. § 18031. 11 HealthCare.gov, Affordable Insurance Exchanges: More Choices, Competition and Clout, HealthCare.gov, Apr. 5, 2012, http://www.healthcare.gov/news/factsheets/2011/07/exchanges07112011b.html (last visited Mar. 19, 2013). 12 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). 13 Id. at § 18031(d)(2)(A). 14 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(1).

American University, Washington College of Law 5 15 16 not lawfully present16F in the United States.17F PPACA states, “If an individual is not, or is not reasonably expected to be for the entire period for which enrollment is sought, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States, the individual shall not be treated 17 as a qualified individual and may not be covered under a qualified health plan in the individual market that is offered through an Exchange.”18F

If an individual is a “qualified individual,” he or she may be eligible for financial assistance to reduce the financial burden of purchasing health insurance through the Exchanges. One form of financial assistance is tax credits.