Post- Healthcare and Victim Compensation for Immigrant Victims of Violence - Medical Coverage and Services for Immigrants
[…] Id.

15 See 45 C.F.R. § 152.2 for the definition of “lawfully present.” 45 C.F.R. § 155.20. 16 Id. at § 18032(f)(3). 17 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(3). 18 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(1)(A). 19 See 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(C) for specific information on eligibility for tax credits when employer sponsored health plans are available. 20 “Lawfully present” is defined as an individual who “is, and is reasonably expected to be for the entire period of enrollment for which the credit under this section is being claimed, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(e)(2). 21 Id. at § 36B(c)(1)(B). 22 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(3). 23 26 U.S.C. § 36B(e)(1). 24 42 U.S.C. § 18071(b). 25 “Lawfully present” is defined as an individual who “is, and is reasonably expected to be for the entire period of enrollment for which the credit under this section is being claimed, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 18071(e)(2). 26 Id. at § 18071(b). 27 Id. at § 18071(e)(1).

American University, Washington College of Law 6 Another central tenant of the PPACA is Medicaid expansion.