IDAHO CRITICAL LEGAL STUDIES JOURNAL
[…] United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970)). 169 Id. at 226 (explaining that instantaneous crimes’ statutes of limitation both (1) “prod law enforcement to investigate suspected criminal activity and prosecutors to charge offenders promptly”; and (2) “reduce[] transaction costs associated with gathering evidence to reconstruct the distant past, reduce[] the number of indictments filed, and simplif[y] judicial decisions by drawing a predictable bright-line rule”). 170 Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970). 171 Id. at 114–15. 172 397 U.S. 112 (1970). 173 Id. at 115. 174 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1951 with 18 U.S.C. § 3284 (“The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense”) and 22 U.S.C. § 618(e) (“Failure to file any