IDAHO CRITICAL LEGAL STUDIES JOURNAL
[…] B. Amendments to “Deficits in Adaptive Functioning” Requirement Adaptive functioning refers to, “how well a person meets community standards of personal independence and social responsibility, in comparison to others of similar age and sociocultural background.”220 Idaho Code § 19-2515A is inconsistent with the DSM-5 because it requires deficits in two of the following areas: “communication, self-care, home living, social or interpersonal skills, use of community resources, self-direction, functional academic skills, work, leisure, health and safety.”221 Under the DSM-5, an individual has deficits in adaptive functioning, “when at least one domain of adaptive functioning—conceptual, social, or practical—is sufficiently impaired that ongoing support is needed in order for the person to perform adequately in one or more life settings at school,