IDAHO CRITICAL LEGAL STUDIES JOURNAL
[…] C. Amendments to the “Age of Onset” Requirement Idaho Code § 19-2515A should eliminate the current “age of onset" requirement because it could preclude an individual with significant limitations in intellectual and adaptive functioning from pursuing an otherwise valid Atkins claim simply because these limitations developed after his or her eighteenth birthday. The “age of onset” requirement was not at issue in Hall.231 However, both the American Bar Association (ABA) and the APA are in favor of eliminating “age of onset” requirements.232 Idaho Code § 19-2515A currently requires a defendant to prove that “[t]he onset of significant subaverage general intelligence functioning and significant limitations in adaptive functioning” occurred before the defendant reached the age of eighteen.233 In contrast, the DSM-5 requires the “[o]nset of intellectual and adaptive deficits during the developmental period.”234 Section 19-2515A’s current strict age of eighteen cutoff could lead to the arbitrary denial of legitimate Atkins