(1ST EXTRAORDINARY SESSION) ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 1008 By: Benson of the House
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:

SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 988.1 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

Sections 1 through 25 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the “Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act”.

SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 988.2 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. For purposes of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act:

1. “Local community sentencing system” means a partnership between the state and one or more county governments which uses public and private entities to deliver services to the sentencing court for punishment of eligible felony offenders under the authority of a community sentence;