(1ST EXTRAORDINARY SESSION) ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 1008 By: Benson of the House
[…] G. Requests for capital expenditures in support of the local community sentencing system shall be made as provided by the rules promulgated by the Community Sentencing Division within the Department of Corrections.

ENR. H. B. NO. 1008 (1ST EX. SESS.) Page 17 H. For purposes of calculating state funding for local community sentencing systems, supervision, treatment, and education shall be the first funding priorities.

SECTION 17. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 988.17 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. The Department of Corrections shall utilize the Level of Services Inventory (LSI) assessment instrument, or another assessment that evaluates criminal risk to recidivate, to evaluate all eligible offenders sentenced to community punishments under the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act. This assessment shall not be waived and is required for eligibility determination.

B. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall assist in promulgating instructions and forms necessary for the courts' use of the required assessment. In collaboration with the Department of Corrections, all state agencies shall provide technical assistance necessary to implement and monitor the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act in the areas of their expertise and experience, and shall offer services to local community sentencing systems.

C. All participating state agencies and local planning councils are directed to promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act. When promulgating the rules, participating state agencies and local planning councils shall collaborate with the Division so their rules enhance the effectiveness of the statewide community sentencing system and statewide goals established for the criminal justice system.

SECTION 18. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 988.18 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: