(1ST EXTRAORDINARY SESSION) ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 1008 By: Benson of the House
[…] E. A community sentence pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall not require active supervision, programs or services for more than three (3) years, but may continue beyond the three-year limitation for purpose of completing court-ordered monetary obligations.

SECTION 23. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 988.23 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

All state and local government agencies, community service agencies, nonprofit organizations, educational or vocational- technical entities, and other providers participating in a community sentencing system or contracting to provide services to the system pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act are hereby granted immunity from liability for acts of any offender participating in a community sentencing system pursuant to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, Section 1 et seq. of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and for torts committed by or against any offender participating in a community sentencing system to the extent specified in Sections 227 and 228 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or as provided in the Governmental Tort Claims Act, Section 151 et seq. of Title 51 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

SECTION 24. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 990a-1.1 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: