University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] More likely, the courts will construe a violation of these factors as prima facie evidence of inequitable treatment of athletes. The second major part of the Title IX regulations that may bear on employment discrimination in intercollegiate athletics is Subpart E - Discrimination on the Basis of Sex in Employment in Education programs and Activities Prohibited, which contains the general education employment discrimination regulations. 21 Sec- tion 106.51(a)(1) states that there shall be no sex discrimination in employment in educational institutions receiving federal funds.22 Section 106.51(a)(2) states that all employment decisions shall be made "in a nondiscriminatory manner and shall not limit, segre- gate, or classify . . . employees in any way which could adversely affect... employment opportunities or status because of sex." Ac- cording to section 106.51(b), the Subpart E provisions apply to rates of pay" and job assignments.2' Section 106.53 is the recruit- ment provision, which establishes that an institution shall affirma- tively recruit members of the underrepresented sex to remedy past or present discrimination