COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION ___ CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CI-______
[…] causing the deaths of around 100 million people. Smaller and more recent emergencies often exceed 30 days as well. Notably, at least 20 percent of the emergencies declared over the past 10 years have lasted more than 30 days.48 For these reasons, the Governor, acting in a full-time

48 And, if those emergencies had been arbitrarily terminated at 30 days, the Commonwealth – and especially its counties – would have lost millions of dollars in FEMA funding for infrastructure repairs. [VC Exhibit I.]

29 capacity, maintains the power to respond. Indeed, KRS 39A.010 recognizes the Governor’s responsibility not only to a respond to an emergency, but also to use his authority for “adequate assessment and mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and recover from” emergency threats to the public safety.

3. In enacting KRS Chapter 39A, the General Assembly Recognized the Governor Is Responsible for Responding to Emergencies.

The General Assembly once recognized this, too. In enacting KRS Chapter 39A, the