COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION ___ CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CI-______
[…] following: elementary, secondary, or postsecondary institutions; private businesses or

20

non-profit organizations; political, religious, or social gatherings; places of worship; or

local governments; or

b. Imposes mandatory quarantine or isolation requirements.

59. Section 22 of SB 2 requires any administrative regulation issued under the authority of KRS 214.020 to include the penalty, appeal, and due process rights for violations of the administrative regulation, and to contain the public hearing and written comment period notice required under Section 9 of SB 2.

60. Section 23 of SB 2 purports to amend KRS 214.990(2), the penalty provision, to provide that “[a]ny person who willfully violates any administrative regulation promulgated AB79F833-EFBC-46DD-B146-580E5005CF38 : 000021 of 000236 under KRS Chapter 13A by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services under KRS 214.020 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” Under the current KRS 214.990(2), “Any owner or person having charge of any public or private conveyance, including watercraft, who refuses to obey the rules and regulations made by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services under KRS

214.020 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”