COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION ___ CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CI-______
[…] 3. In enacting KRS Chapter 39A, the General Assembly Recognized the Governor Is Responsible for Responding to Emergencies.

The General Assembly once recognized this, too. In enacting KRS Chapter 39A, the

General Assembly created a unified emergency response system, all of which reports to the

Governor in his role as Commander-in-Chief. See Ky. Const. § 75. See also KRS 39A.010, et

seq. In KRS Chapter 36, the General Assembly created the Department of Military Affairs and AB79F833-EFBC-46DD-B146-580E5005CF38 : 000208 of 000236 attached it to the Office of the Governor. KRS 36.010. That Department “is responsible to the

Governor for the proper functioning of the Kentucky National Guard, militia, and all other military or naval matters of the state.” Id. Within that Department, the General Assembly placed the Division of Emergency Management, which administers the unified emergency response program established by KRS Chapter 39A. Id.