COMMONWEALTH OF FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION ___ CIVIL ACTION NO. 21-CI-______
[…] KY. CONST. § 88.

NATURE OF THE ACTION

75. This Verified Complaint for a Declaration of Rights and a Permanent Injunction is governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., Kentucky Rule of

Civil Procedure (“CR”) 57, and CR 65.

76. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority to “make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists.

25

Actual and justiciable controversies regarding violations of Kentucky laws and the interpretation

of contracts clearly exist in this action.