STAFF RECOMMENDATION
[…] 2. Agreement for Future Development. The Bureau of Indian Affairs will modify the project to include adoption by Big Lagoon Rancheria, and submittal to the Executive Director for his review and concurrence, Tribal Ordinances or other equivalent mechanisms which: (1) restrict future development on the subject parcel (APN 517-281-004) to one single family residence; (2) include provisions that the ordinances will not be altered without authorization by the Commission; and (3) include a waiver of sovereign immunity.

B. Consistent to the Maximum Extent Practicable.

Section 930.32 of the federal consistency regulations provides, in part, that:

(a)(1) The term ‘‘consistent to the maximum extent practicable’’ means fully consistent with the enforceable policies of management programs unless full consistency is prohibited by existing law applicable to the Federal agency.

The Commission recognizes that the standard for approval of federal projects is that the activity must be “consistent to the maximum extent practicable” (CZMA Section 307(c)(1)).