STAFF RECOMMENDATION
[…] The proposed clearing of vegetation for a driveway, building pads, and wastewater leach field would occur within the center of the parcel, leaving the perimeter vegetation intact as a screen from public roadways. The subject parcel is not visible from other nearby public lands. In conclusion, the Commission finds that the proposed project can be developed in a manner which would not adversely affect scenic views from the adjacent section of Highway 101 and is consistent with the scenic and visual resource policy of the CCMP (Section 30251 of the Coastal Act).

CD-077-06 (Bureau of Indian Affairs) Page 17

D. Cultural Resources. Section 30244 of the Coastal Act provides:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

The project area is located within the Yurok Indian’s traditional territory.