Taking the Sting Out of the Stingray: The Dangers of Cell-Site Simulator Use and the Role of the Federal Communications Commission in Protecting & Security
[…] There is one major problem with the Department “coming clean” about their use of Stingrays. While the Policy takes positive steps toward protecting civil liberties, aside from the description of the pen register function and the legal authority supporting its use, there were no disclosures

112. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (“’pen register’ means a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.”). 113. DOJ STINGRAY POLICY, supra note 109, at 2. 114. See Stein, supra note 30 (describing the demonstration of an IMSI catcher by Chris Soghoian before congressional staffers of the very features listed here). 115. DOJ STINGRAY POLICY, supra note 109, at 2. 116. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127 (2012).