Mississippi College Review
[…] The Civil Code is a positive statement to the contrary. A federal judge sitting in Louisiana should never consider himself to be making a guess, for he is only applying the law as the civilian system commands the judge to do. He is likewise, as a federal judge, com- manded to follow the state civilian theory, which, it is submitted, is inherent in the mandate of Erie as applied to Louisiana. C. Current Practicewith Certificationof Questions Louisiana Revised Statutes section 13:72.1 provides that the Supreme Court or the circuit courts of appeals of the United States may certify questions to the Louisiana Supreme Court, "which certificate the supreme court of this state may, by written opinion, answer."' Rule XII of the Louisiana Supreme Court Rules im- plements the foregoing statutory provision, but adds an interesting sentence: "This court may, in its discretion, decline to answer the questions certified to it."44 The certification of questions has been used heavily in Louisiana.