SULLIVAN TO PRINTER.DOC 10/14/99 9:37 AM
[…] More specifically, management loses the shield of the labor exemption only when a union votes to decertify itself. See Curt Flood Act Revokes Antitrust Exemption for Practices That Affect Employment of Major League Baseball Players, 20 No. 7 ENT. L. REP., Dec. 1998, at 4, 5 [hereinafter Curt Flood Act Revokes]. The Curt Flood Act does not affect the application of the nonstatutory labor exemption. See Curt Flood Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-297, § 3, 112 Stat. 2824, 2825 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 27a) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the application to organized profes- sional baseball of the nonstatutory labor exemption from the antitrust laws.”). SULLIVAN TO PRINTER.DOC 10/14/99 9:37 AM