JANUARY 1, 1991
[…] Marnie McClain explained that Dick Ainsworth submitted an affidavit for an agricultural exemption on a portion of Champion Timberlands ownership located in Section 28, Tract 16 North, Range 15 West, which was addressed in a request for Commission Action dated November 1, 1991. A hearing was scheduled before the Commissioners at this regularly scheduled public meeting and Mr. Ainsworth was present to represent his client. It was Marnie's recommendation that the affidavit be withdrawn by Mr. Ainsworth and that he proceed under Section 76-3-201 (1) MCA.

This section provides that the requirements of the Subdivision and Platting Act do not apply to any division of land which "...is created by order of any court of record in this state or by operation of law or which, in the absence of agreement between the parties to the sale could be created by an order of any court in this state pursuant to the law of eminent domain." (Emphasis supplied.) The purpose of this division, namely to provide a site for an already existing dam which controls the level of water in Placid Lake, is a public use of private property which could subject it to the eminent domain process in the absence of agreement between the parties.