Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Ass'n v. Mat-Su Coal. for Choice, 948 P.2d 963, 973 (Alaska 1997) (holding that a private community hospital's abortion-limiting policy was unenforceable); see also 2003 Cal. Adv. Legis. Serv. 65 (Deering) (demonstrating that under a California state law, hospitals were prohibited from conditioning the sale of their real property on the buyer's agreement that the property not be used for termination of pregnancy procedures). 92 Coats-Snowe Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 238n(a) (2000) (barring government discrimination against a health care entity on that basis that "the entity refuses to undergo training in the performance of induced abortions, to require or provide such training, to perform such abortions, or to provide referrals for such training or such abortions"). 93 Id. 94 Patricia Coil, U.S. House Passes Bill to ProtectPro-Life Health Care Providers, NAT'L RIGHT TO LIFE NEWS, Oct. 2, 2002, availableat http://www.nrlc.org/Federal/LegUpdates/HousepassesANDA. html. ST JOHN'S JOURNAL OF LEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 24:4