Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Maureen Kramlich, Urban Law Journal Special Series: The Current State of Abortion Law and : The Thirty Years Later: From Choice to Coercion, 31 FORDHAM URB. L. J. 783, 789 (2004). 86 410 U.S. 113 (1973); see Marcia M. Boumi & Dana Sussman, Emergency Contraception: Law, Policy and Practice,7 CONN. Pun. INT. L.J. 157, 179 (2008) (noting that the "Church Amendment" was the federal government's response to the decision in Roe). 87 The Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b) (2006). The first conscience provision of the Church Amendment provides that "[tlhe receipt of any grant, contract, loan or loan guarantee under [certain statutes implemented by the Department of Health and Human Services] by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require" (I) the individual to perform or assist in a sterilization procedure or an abortion if it would be contrary to his/her religious beliefs; (2) the entity to make its facilities available for sterilization procedures or abortions, if the performance of those procedures is prohibited by the entity