Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] This necessarily includes referral because, for many health care professionals, compelling a professional to refer a woman for an abortion evokes the identical concerns of conscience raised by direct involvement in the procedure. Though mandatory referral is a commonly suggested conscience clause

prohibits the government from appearing to take a position on questions of religious belief"). 138 18 U.S.C. § 3597(b) (1994) (indicating that employees "of any State department of corrections, the United States Department of Justice, the Federal Bureau of Prisons, or the United States Marshals Service, and no employee providing services to [those entities]" can be forced to be part of a prosecution if it goes against their moral or religious beliefs); Roane v. Holder, 607 F. Supp. 2d 216, 227-28 (D.C. 2009) (dismissing a claim against one of the defendants, Dr.