Case 1:11-cv-06663-NLH-AMD Document 40 Filed 12/30/13 Page 1 of 30 PageID:
[…] automatically entitle plaintiff to UIM,7 it demonstrates American
Hardware’s ability to confirm the parameters of its policy with
DVLT and to know of the circumstances of plaintiff’s accident.
Fourth, the purpose of plaintiff’s Longworth notice was to
provide American Hardware with the opportunity to investigate his
claim in order to decide whether to “offer to pay the insured the
amount of the tortfeasor’s settlement offer or the arbitration
award, usually the tortfeasor’s policy limit, in exchange for
subrogation of the insured’s rights against the tortfeasor; or,
7 See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 (“[E]very standard automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on or after the effective date of P.L.1998, c. 21 (C.39:6A-1.1 et al.) shall contain personal injury protection benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured . . . .).
14 Case 1:11-cv-06663-NLH-AMD Document 40 Filed 12/30/13 Page 15 of 30 PageID:
allow the insured to settle.” Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Vassas, 652
A.2d 162, 168 (N.J. 1995). Thus, when plaintiff’s counsel sent
American Hardware a letter on March 4, 2010 asking whether it would