LAW REVIEW
[…] They sought to distinguish between the "constitutional right" and the remedies for establishing this right. A reporter asked: "The court has set a standard under Swann which it deems to be constitutional. Now, are you saying that what Congress should ordain is something less than what Swann declared?

-4402 U.S. 39 (1971). "Id. at 41. In Swann, those opposed to the integration order argued that the "busing" was prohibited by Title IV of the , 42 U.S.C. § 2000c, which provides in part that "nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils .... 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6. The Supreme Court rejected this argument, and said: There is no suggestion of an intention to restrict those powers or withdraw from courts their historic equitable remedial powers.