LAW REVIEW
[…] 's'C. WRIGHT, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF FEDERAL COURTS 23-24 (2d ed. 1970). 157260 U.S. 226 (1922). 0'Id. at 234. "'The Johnson Act of 1934, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1970) (originally enacted as Act of May 14, 1934, ch. 283, § 1,48 Stat. 775), provides that the federal courts are not to enjoin or restrain the utility rates made by a state agency so long as a "plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The Tax Injunction Act of 1937, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (1970) (originally enacted as Act of Aug. 21, 1937, ch. 726, § 1, 50 Stat. 738), similarly provides that no federal court is to enjoin or restrain the collection of any tax under state law "where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." " 29 U.S.C. § 107 (1970) (originally enacted as Act of March 23, 1932, ch. 90, § 7,47 Stat. NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50