Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] In 1991, in Alison D. v. Virginia M, the New York Court of Appeals held that only a child's biological or adoptive parent could seek visitation against the wishes of a fit custodial parent. 6 It specifically rejected an argument for any sort of recognition for functional parents- those who participate in crucial aspects of parenting without the benefit of a formal tie to the child.57 The court in Alison D. was interpreting Section 70 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, which allows "either parent" to petition for custody or visitation, the determination of which is to be based on "what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness ... 58 Grandparents or siblings can seek visitation under separate provisions, which narrowly define the circumstances under which such visitation could be granted over the objection of a parent.5 9 But the statute does not define "parent."60 In