Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] App. 1998) (construing the Ohio adoption statute to permit adoption by an unmarned adult only if the biological parents' legal rights are terminated); In re Angel Lace M., 516 N.W.2d 678, 685-86 (Wis. 1994) (prohibiting adoption by a mother and her female cohabitant because the proposed adoption failed to satisfy essential elements of the adoption statute). 18. Boseman, 704 S.E.2d at 502. 19. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-17-3(5) (2012) ("Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-6-117 (2012) ("A child may be adopted by ... adults who are legally married .... A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of the state."). 676 JOURNAL OF GENDER, SOCIAL POLICY & THE LAW [Vol. 20:3 to preclude adoption or foster-parenting by any individual who was "cohabiting with a sexual partner" outside of marriage. 2 0 But, three years later, the Arkansas Supreme Court struck down this law as a violation of the right