COMMON RELIGION: JUDICIAL NARRATIVES IN A PROTESTANT EMPIRE
[…] The Ordinance provides: “Religion, morality, and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, Schools and the means of education shall forever be encouraged.”249 The textual linkage of religion, morality, and knowledge contained in the Northwest Ordinance became the raw material for a polite rationale of the imposition of common school religion as a means of inculcating civic virtue. This rationale, however, obscures the true purpose of common school religion—the protestantization of American school children.250

245 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 6031(a) (2000) (providing that “[a]n officer in the [Navy or Marines] Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member”). 246 See supra notes 107–109 and accompanying text. 247 In the mid- to late 1980s, eighty-seven percent of American school children attended public schools. GLENN, supra note 54, at 284. 248 NORTHWEST ORDINANCE, adopted by Continental Congress, July 13, 1787, reenacted at 1 Stat. 50 (1789).