COMMON RELIGION: JUDICIAL NARRATIVES IN A PROTESTANT EMPIRE
[…] He wrote “to emphasize the steps Westside must take to avoid appearing to endorse the Christian club’s goals.”660 He concluded:

655 CATECHISM, supra note 378, at § 1327 (stating that “[i]n brief, the Eucharist is the sum and summary of our faith”); id. at § 1348 (declaring that “the bishop or priest acting in the person of Christ the head (in persona Christi capitis) presides over the assembly, speaks after the readings, receives the offerings, and says the Eucharistic Prayer”). 656 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c) (2000) provides, in relevant part that “[s]chools shall be deemed to offer a fair opportunity to students who wish to conduct a meeting within its limited open forum if such school uniformly provides that . . . nonschool persons may not direct, conduct, control, or regularly attend activities of student groups.” See generally Student Coalition for Peace v. Lower Merion Sch.