Protecting Your Franchise Agreement: Understanding Exceptions to the Parol Rule Christina Fugate, George Gasper, and Paul Schmitt
[…] (quoting Scott v. Bryn Mawr Arms, Inc., 312 A.2d 592, 595 (Pa. 1973))). 64. No. CV-04-452-EFS, 2012 WL 12951707 (E.D. Wash. Oct., 25, 2012). 65. See WASH.REV.CODE § 19.100.170 (“It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise or subfranchise in this state directly or indirectly: (1) To make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice, or report filed with the director under this law or willfully to omit to state in any application, notice or report, any ma- terial fact which is required to be stated therein or fails to notify the director of any material change as required by RCW 19.100.070(3).”). 66. Atchley, 2012 WL 12951707, at *2. 67. Id. (citing Rutter v. BX of Tri-Cities, Inc., 806 P.2d 1266, 1268 (Wash. Ct. App. 1991)). 518 Franchise Law Journal • Vol. 37, No. 4 • Spring 2018