Protecting Your Franchise Agreement: Understanding Exceptions to the Parol Rule Christina Fugate, George Gasper, and Paul Schmitt
[…] The Florida Franchise Act, for example, does not contain an anti-waiver pro- vision, which means that parties may contract around the protections provided by the statute.75 Considering the variety of statutory schemes throughout Amer- ican jurisdictions, franchisors seeking to include strong protections against parol evidence in their franchise agreements should ensure that the desired provisions are enforceable in their jurisdiction.

68. See, e.g., Virginia Retail Franchise Act, VA.STAT. § 13.1-558 (explaining Virginia’s public policy to “correct as rapidly as practicable such inequities as may exist in the franchise system”); see also Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act (IFDA), 815 ILL.COMP.STAT. 705/1 et seq. 69. MICH.COMP.LAWS ANN. § 445.1501 et seq. 70. Abbo v. Wireless Toyz Franchise, LLC, No. 304185, 2014 WL 1978185, at *8 (Mich. Ct. App.