Sister- Recognition of Valid Same-Sex Baehr v. Lewin-How Will It Play in Peoria?*
[…] The relevance ofthese decisions to the issue of applying the public policy exception to invalidate a same-sex marriage is questionable. In all three cases, the question presented was not whether the public policy of the state prohibited recognition of a same-sex marriage validly contracted out-of-state, but whether state law authorized issuance of marriage licenses to same-sex couples. A similar distinction can be made between a court deciding that first-

1 34. Baehr, 852 P.2d at 5 1 n. 1 1 , discussed supra at notes 2-7 and accompanying text.

135. E.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406 (1990 & Supp. 1993). This section reads, in part: "An act of .

. sodomy ... is without consent of the victim [if] ... (7) the actor knows that the victim submits or participates

." because the victim erroneously believes that the actor is the victim's spouse . . . In other words, the crime of sodomy is not committed if the participants are each other's spouse.