Comments of the
[…] For example, although the new law restricts the more egregious abuse of payment allocation, issuers still have discretion as to allocating the minimum payment (Reg. Z § 226.53), which can significantly change the price of credit.27 Arbitration, though not a pricing term, has a

23 Nick Bourke and Ardie Hollifield, Still Waiting: ‘Unfair or Deceptive’ Credit Card Practices Continue as Americans Wait for New Reforms to Take Effect, The Pew Charitable Trusts (October 2009). 24 One of the incorporated “pricing terms” is Reg. Z § 226.6(b)(4)(ii)(E), which requires disclosure of limitations on variable rate changes. However, that disclosure is prohibited in the more readily accessible account-opening table. Reg. Z § 226.6(b)(2)(ii)(“A disclosure of any applicable limitations on rate increases or decreases shall not be included in the table.”). 25 The report is currently scheduled for release in mid-December. Some of these trends are also reflected in the Pew study, supra. 26 The “pick-a-rate” practice and its impact on consumers is described more fully in Section IX.D2. 27See Joshua M. Frank, What's Draining Your Wallet?