Your Partner in the Profession | September 2017 • Vol. 86 • No. 8
[…] he Code of Civil Procedure was amended in the 2017 legislative session to bring our code in line with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The biggest change is that the 3-day mail rule is now extremely limited. These changes will only apply to filings made on or after July 1, 2017. Anything filed before that will be counted under the old rules. K.S.A. 60-206(d)T now reads: Additional time after certain kinds of service. When a party may or must act within a specified time after being served and service is made under K.S.A. 60-205(b)(2)(C) (mail) or (D) (leaving with the clerk), three days are added after the period would otherwise expire under subsection (a). This means that parties no longer automatically get the 3 mail days—before the amendments everyone received mail days, even if they e-file or fax or e-mail. Now, mail days will truly be limited to things that are either mailed or left with the clerk because the other party's address is unknown.