Police Training and Spectrum Disorder: Providing a Reasonable Accommodation Under the ADA
[…] 4 Title II applies to public entities, which are defined as “any State or local government; any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government; and the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter authority.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(1)(A)–(C); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.102 (2008) (providing that the ADA applies to “all services, program, and activities provided or made available by public entities”). 5 See Gorman v. Bartch, 152 F.3d 907, 912 (8th Cir. 1998) (concluding that the ADA’s definition of public entity includes local police departments); see also Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v.