Consumer Q&A: US, Practical Country Q&A 1-102-2067 (2018)
[…] In consumer contracts, the enforceability of releases or limitations of liability depends on what is being released or limited. The UCC contains different rules depending on whether the releases exclude liability for implied warranties, breach, or consequential damages.

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. All rights reserved. 14 Consumer contracts Q&A: US, Practical Law Country Q&A 1-102-2067 (2018)

Implied warranties Consumer contracts for the sale of goods may exclude implied warranties as long as they do so conspicuously and using clear language (UCC § 2-316(2)). The UCC gives three examples of effective language:

• "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof." • "As is." • "With all faults."

Such warranties may not, however, be excluded if the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act applies (15 U.S.C. § 2301, et seq.). The Act provides that sellers offering a written warranty on the sale of goods cannot exclude the implied warranty of merchantability.