Hastings Law Journal
[…] While many comments are supportive of Howerter's ideology, many also sharply criticize his narrowminded views. These "flames" have not, however, altered Howerter's site practices in any way. The address to Howerter's general Web page is . Neal Horsley had also operated a Web site where he responded to critical, flaming e-mails by ridiculing the e-mail authors for their "un-Christian" liberal views, which I have been unable to locate post-injunction. 128. See Mendels, supranote 17. 129. Recall that FACE prohibits threats of those exercising religious freedom. See 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(2) (1994) (prohibiting threatening, obstructing or interfering with any person "lawfully exercising... the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship"). 130. For a discussion regarding an assessment of current social and political circumstances in the evaluation of threats, see infra Part V. 131. 521 U.S. 844, 862 (1997) (citing the opinion of the District Court in ACLU v. Reno, 929 F. Supp. 824,883 (E.D. Pa. 1996)).