UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-367. Defendant Sanders is a person within the meaning of 42

U.S.C. § 1983 and was acting under color of state law at all times relevant to this complaint.

11

Case 1:16-cv-00236-TDS-JEP Document 207-1 Filed 07/21/17 Page 12 of 104 32. Defendant Mandy K. Cohen (“Defendant Cohen”) is sued in her official capacity as Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143B-137.1 and 143B-139, the Department of Health and

Human Services, headed by Defendant Cohen, has the following duties, among others:

“to provide the necessary management, development of policy, and establishment and enforcement of standards for the provisions of services in the fields of public and mental health and rehabilitation . . . .” Defendant Cohen is a person within the meaning of 42

U.S.C. § 1983 and was acting under color of state law at all times relevant to this complaint.