UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General

Assembly intended that H.B. 2’s discriminatory mandate be replaced with a provision that continued to discriminate against transgender individuals and mark them as a threat

71

Case 1:16-cv-00236-TDS-JEP Document 207-1 Filed 07/21/17 Page 72 of 104 to the safety and privacy of others—as evidenced by the direct statements by legislators and others to that effect, and the fact that the legislature refused to cleanly repeal H.B. 2.

279. Lawmakers repeatedly made clear that H.B. 2, and now H.B. 142, would be enforced through the criminal trespass statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13, which provides that a person “commits the offense of second degree trespass if, without authorization, he enters or remains on the premises of another . . . [a]fter he has been notified not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful occupant, or by another authorized person.” That is, the discrimination that

H.B. 2 invited and encouraged can now result in potential criminal consequences for transgender individuals given the permanent legal uncertainty that is created and perpetuated by H.B. 142.