Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] Although the common law does not recognize liability for serving alcohol to those of legal age,"' it does recognize• an action136 in negligence for furnishing a minor with a dangerous instrument. The Arizona Supreme Court noted that its opinion in this case was not to be interpreted as a rule of absolute liability for serving alcohol to minors. 137 The plaintiff must still prove all elements of his or her negligence claim. In contrast, Alpha Zeta Chapter of Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity v.

129. Id. 130. Id. at 1334. 131. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §4-301 reads: Liability limitation; social host A person other than a licensee ... is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age. 132. Hernandez, 866 P.2d at 1336. 133. Id. at 1339. 134. Id. 135. The general reason is based on proximate cause. The serving of alcohol is too remote a cause and the proximate cause is the voluntary consumption of the alcohol. See State v.