Case 8:20-cv-01584-SB-JDE Document 28 Filed 11/13/20 Page 1 of 84 Page ID #:229
[…] The initial report is required 4 to identify all vehicles “potentially containing the defect” and include “a description of the 5 manufacturer's basis for its determination of the recall population and a description of how the vehicles 6 or items of equipment to be recalled differ from similar vehicles or items of equipment that the 7 manufacturer has not included in the recall.” Id. § 573.6. Additionally, the report must contain a 8 “description of the defect” and “identify and describe the risk to motor vehicle safety reasonably related

9 to the defect[.]” Id.