Law Review
[…] An inalienable right to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness applies to all constitutional persons. Scientifically, a person is a human being from the beginning of biological development until natural death.34

29. U.S. CONST. pmbl. (stating the purpose is to "secure the Blessings of Liberty to ourselves and our Posterity") (emphasis added). 30. U.S. CONST. amend. V (stating, "nor [shall any person] be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"). 31. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (stating, "nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"). 32. U.S. CONsT. pmbl. 33. BLACK's LAw DICTIONARY 1285 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "posterity"). 34. 42 AM. JUR. 2D Infants § 3(2011).