Law Review
[…] Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 728 (1997) ("[O]ur decisions lead us to conclude that the asserted 'right' to assistance in committing suicide is not a fundamental liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause. The Constitution also requires, however, that Washington's assisted-suicide ban be rationally related to legitimate government interests . . . . This requirement is unquestionably met here.") (citations omitted). 3. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (providing that persons shall not be "deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"); see also U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, § 1 (guaranteeing that states shall not "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"); THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 2 (U.S. 1776) ("We hold 380 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:379